HDV on a Mac or do i go back to PC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 17th, 2008, 11:18 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 358
HDV on a Mac or do i go back to PC

Hey Guys

thinking of going HDV but noticed it takes a lot lot longer to render. MY system is a macpro 2.6 4core system.I was playing around on the timeline with some HDV footage which was fine but when i went to render it takes much longer than DV.

I have friends that use pc and HD rocks on there systems plays back realtime.

what do i need to do to get my macpro to rock. I hate pc for the fact it is unreliable and FCP is one awesome program
Do i upgrade my videocard it is the standed card the system came with, do i upgrade the ram, is there cards that offer reatime

what can i do i am lost and worried.

Rob.

Last edited by Robert Bec; September 18th, 2008 at 01:58 AM.
Robert Bec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2008, 11:57 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 288
i too am interested
__________________
Loren Simons
Loren Simons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 08:46 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 532
Are your sequence settings correct? if different from what you shot, everything needs to be rendered and renders take longer... your mac should 'rock' harder than any pc...(no offence to pc lovers).
Brian David Melnyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 10:05 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,555
Transcode your footage to prores
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 10:30 AM   #5
Better than Halle Berry
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 435
If your sequence timeline is setup properly for HDV it will play in realtime on FCP too. It's hardly a Mac vs. PC issue.

Noah
Noah Kadner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2008, 10:50 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,505
Yo didn't mention what you are trying to render to, or what your final destination might be (DVD/BLURAY).

Besides transcoding your footage to ProRes, try changing your render codec in you preferences from HDV to ProRes. Then export to Quicktime Conversion.
__________________
Michael
www.lvpvideo.com

Last edited by Michael Liebergot; September 19th, 2008 at 08:20 AM.
Michael Liebergot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 12:52 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 358
the only thing i did was change my easy setup settings to 1080i 50i thats it
Robert Bec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2008, 06:28 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
I have run HDV in the past on my Mac Pro and Mac Book Pro in real time with very quick rendering. Now I run XDCAM EX1 in real time with very fast rendering. I would look at your sequence settings and make sure you are set up properly. The go up to Sequence then settings and make sure you are using the proper HDV settings or go to Prores. As said before this is not a Mac/PC problem it is user settings.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2008, 05:20 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg Canada
Posts: 532
because i'm a bit of a dummy, i usually drag a clip into a fresh sequence and if the 'clip does not match sequence settings' prompt comes up, i let FCP change to the appropriate sequence settings for me. i will also then go into the sequence settings and change the render to 'pro res' as this is better quality and, i think, faster rendering...
Brian David Melnyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2008, 07:49 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
Rendering HD will always take longer than rendering DV, but I have a 3 year old 2Ghz g5 iMac and it's realtime HDV. There must be something wrong if you're not getting realtime playback on your MacPro.

If you want faster effects rendering, there is an option to render effects as ProRes which works pretty nicely, effects hold up better too.

It may be that your friends are using an intermediate codec too on their PCs (you don't say what programme they're using) which can loosen things up considerable and make rendering/playback easier for the most part, but you'd need much more storage space.
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.

Last edited by Dylan Pank; September 20th, 2008 at 08:53 AM.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:25 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network