FCP Quick Question On The Timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 3rd, 2008, 11:58 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Way Far Away
Posts: 230
FCP Quick Question On The Timeline

Some of the EX1 footage on the timeline will play and some of it has to be rendered before it will play. Why? There is 720 and 1080 mixed.

Big thanks :)
Jonathan Bland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2008, 12:19 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
What are your sequence settings?
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 3rd, 2008, 12:25 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Way Far Away
Posts: 230
Hi Mathieu,

Setting is at 1080p30.

I shot the footage as 1080p24 and 720p24

I thought that FCP could automatically detect the footage and adjust the timeline accordingly.

Thoughts?
Jonathan Bland is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network