"conforming HDV"?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 16th, 2008, 10:30 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
"conforming HDV"??

What on earth does that mean? I have been editing this HDV project for months, rendering only filters and dissolves. Now when I render, it acts as if it is rendering everything, and tells me it is "conforming HDV". Why is it suddenly wasting my time by constantly "conforming"? I've used HDV for years without having this problem.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 16th, 2008, 12:38 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Are you trying to print to tape?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 09:55 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
No, I thought I just need to render on an as needed basis. But, when I go to render a selected dissolve I get a "conforming HDV" bar that renders the entire clip. It should be a couple seconds here and there to render. But instead (when I try to render) it's constantly rendering ("conforming") all clips unnecessarily, and it's wasting a lot of time. This is in an HDV sequence I have been working on for a long time, I see no reason to "conform" to it's native format.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 10:32 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
I asked because I've only ever seen that when I tried to print to tape with HDV, in which case it would make sense...I agree you shouldn't need it for rendering most effects on your HDV timeline. I would double-check all your settings; I can't really venture a guess without knowing more about your variables.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 10:41 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
three things Aric

1) if you are using FCP 6 then do yourself a big favor and switch your Squence Settngs > Render Control tab >> Render settings to ProRes 422 (this will mean the render files will balloon in size but actual render times will decrease significantly)

2) re the issue: check that you have not inadvertently enabled unneeded/unwanted render options in the Sequence menu > Render submenu's (ie if you don't want realtime full res playback items to be rendered then make sure that Full is not selected etc)

3) if all your settings are correct but FCP is still acting up / performing strangely, then it may be high time to trash your preferences or revert to a good set (back them up first as is, then trash them ... if the problem is solved then reset your specific user prefs as needed and carry on, if the problem isn't solved then you can just revert your prefs and continue troubleshooting the issue)
Andy Mees is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network