Stop Motion In Fcp at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2008, 01:04 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 13
Stop Motion In Fcp

Hi guys,

I am starting a lengthy stop motion project and I was wondering is there was a simple way to set the desired length for each of my photos. Example:

When you click on a clip or photo, it appears in the VIEWER... To place the clip on the timeline, the automatic length is set to 10 seconds. I know you can change your desired length, for my case that would be around 7 or so frames per photo, on the VIEWER manually...

but I was wondering if there was a way to set the desired frame size by changing the settings for all imported clips somewhere. I have not been able to find this. This will surely expedite my time a bit.

Thank!

jrb

Across The Atlas
Jesse R. Borrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 01:21 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
It's a choice in the Preferences menu, accessed from the Final Cut Pro item in the menu bar. I think it's labeled Still Image Duration.

CAUTION: you need to make the change BEFORE importing your images or else they import with the standard duration of 10 seconds.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 01:35 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ridgefield, CT
Posts: 13
thanks man, i will definitely check that out...
Jesse R. Borrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 04:39 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
you can also import and drop an whole folder of images into the clips pane and the timeline respectively. Makes importing image sequences much faster (you may want to render them out then to save on render time later down the work flow though).
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 04:40 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
Oh yeah, and if you have imported them already, you can make changes to duration to all selected (just don't remember how). I ended up running into this while making my slow motion applescripty thing a while back.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network