No Log & Capture Window in FCP with HDV Settings? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2008, 03:38 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
No Log & Capture Window in FCP with HDV Settings?

Is there any way to capture just a 30 second portion of an hour long HDV recording on MiniDV tape? I have like 64 tapes I need to pull clips from and I don't want to have to capture 64 hours of footage when all I need is maybe 10 minutes worth of clips.

When I select "log and capture" in FCP it just pops up a small window that says "HDV Capture" and asks me to select a file name. From there it just automatically captures the entire tape. When I first bought my Canon A1's I was able to use the actual log & capture window, so I don't know what changed. I'm thinking it must be a setting, but everything seems set right. Capture is through a Canon HV30. Footage shot on Canon A1's in 24F.

Sequence Preset: Apple ProRes 422 1440x1080 24p 48kHz

Capture Preset: HDV - Apple ProRes 422

Device Control Preset: HDV Firewire Basic (and I've also tried HDV Firewire)


I just need to know how to get the log and capture window back so I don't have to capture entire tapes.
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2008, 05:14 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 857
If I'm reading you correctly, it sounds like you just need to hit escape during the capture. I have run into the different window, and I imagine it's a setting, as there are many settings that are HDV. If you're doing a batch, then I don't know.

Hope you're well.

Hey, BTW, how many weddings do you film in a year? Boise is lucky to have you for such a small town.
__________________
www.LegacyHDV.com
Weddings | Corporate | HMC150s | FCPX | Encore | Lion
Dana Salsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2008, 05:18 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis Cossel View Post
Is there any way to capture just a 30 second portion of an hour long HDV recording on MiniDV tape? I have like 64 tapes I need to pull clips from and I don't want to have to capture 64 hours of footage when all I need is maybe 10 minutes worth of clips.

When I select "log and capture" in FCP it just pops up a small window that says "HDV Capture" and asks me to select a file name. From there it just automatically captures the entire tape. When I first bought my Canon A1's I was able to use the actual log & capture window, so I don't know what changed. I'm thinking it must be a setting, but everything seems set right. Capture is through a Canon HV30. Footage shot on Canon A1's in 24F.

Sequence Preset: Apple ProRes 422 1440x1080 24p 48kHz

Capture Preset: HDV - Apple ProRes 422

Device Control Preset: HDV Firewire Basic (and I've also tried HDV Firewire)


I just need to know how to get the log and capture window back so I don't have to capture entire tapes.
I've had this problem when I switched from HDV to prores. I then noticed that the traditional log and capture window no longer is available. Try switching back to HDV 1080p24 (or whatever you're using), you should then have the capture window again. You can transcode to pro res in the actual sequence by setting the sequence to prores.

Best,
Dino
Dino Leone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2008, 06:19 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
Dana, thanks for the kind words. I average around 15 weddings a year, and starting this year I'm limiting myself to a maximum of 15 so I can provide even better service.

Dino, I'll have to try that. You are correct that when I select "log & capture" I don't get the traditional log and capture window anymore. The funny thing is that this was working fine before, even though I was using a ProRes preset. It just stopped working. I'll try switching back to HDV and see if that fixes it. Thanks for the idea!
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network