final cut pro, with shake and motion. at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 18th, 2008, 07:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Haiku Hawaii
Posts: 83
final cut pro, with shake and motion.

I edit using final cut pro. When I want to put a clip into motion or shake should I right click the clip in the timeline and use the sent to option or should I drag the original quicktime movie file into shake or does it matter?
John Cambell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2008, 07:30 PM   #2
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
Short answer: Send to works just fine

Long Answer: Depends on what you are trying to do... Some tasks are better suited to being done as a stand alone operation rather than as part of that particular workflow. Do some tasks to start out with both ways to learn what works better each way and use that info to gauge your workflow in the future.
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:17 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network