Final Cut 6.0.4 to Avid Media Composer with Mojo at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 20th, 2008, 01:46 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Final Cut 6.0.4 to Avid Media Composer with Mojo

How to I give a client footage from my FC time line so then can edit on their Avid Media Composer with Mojo time line? I was surprised they could not import full size Quicktime files.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Export an image sequence or buy automatic duck.

Keep in mind, Avid creates OMF of all sources (ie recompresses material) - this is usually unwanted. Whenever I use motion or mission critical stuff from final cut, I export an image sequence at the native resolution and pick 1:1 on the avid side (or DNxHD if its HD content).

Hope this helps,
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 02:43 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Christopher thanks for the help. What format do you pick after picking image sequence under options?
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 04:39 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Goleta, CA
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christopher Drews View Post
Export an image sequence or buy automatic duck.

Keep in mind, Avid creates OMF of all sources (ie recompresses material)
MXF if it is HD. TIFF sequences are usually the way to go for your image sequence, TARGA will work too. I"m not too sure on the difference. Avid can pick up on the sequential naming of the files and turn them into video. When we get graphics from our graphics house we usually just send same as source quicktimes back and forth. We were going from a symphony nitris to After Effects or Smoke and back to the symphony. It all looks great. Avid in the past usually doesn't support quicktimes that well but you definitely can take in a quicktime as long as it is uncompressed or DV. You will run into issues when it is in pro res or h.264.
James Brill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 07:17 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Yeah - James is right on - the format I would suggest out of FCP is SGI. Although, keep in mind this is an 8 bit image codec. I'm not sure what content you're trying to get over is but SGI is clean. Once in Avid, again as James said, under import settings, check the "detected sequential images" box and select your desired resolution (if it's SD, I always choose 1:1 because hard drives are cheap).
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2008, 07:37 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Thanks Chris and James I will give it a go in the morning. The footage is XDCAM EX1 HQ 1080p 30P in EX1 codec.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2008, 09:57 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Gave this a go and it worked but HUGE files.

So the client purchased calibratedsoftware dot com XDDecodeQ and he said it worked link a charm. Did not want to put the link since they are not a sponsor.

Thank you both for your help.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2008, 10:32 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,869
Well I ran into the same problem with another edit house not being able to read my full size QuickTime even since this is what they asked me to send. They do not want to buy XDDecodeQ oh well.

I am sure this is old news but I have found that I can export a sequence to XDcam from FC and it makes it a .MXF. Have any of the Avid users found that this will work on there systems? I know .MXF is HD in Avid and the files run fine in XDCAM Transfer window full size.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network