Transfering clips from Motion to FCP at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 2nd, 2008, 04:12 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 259
Transfering clips from Motion to FCP

When sending a clip I have originated in Motion (as opposed to round-tripping from FCP, I have been exporting the clip as a quicktime movie then importing the file into the project media and bringing it onto the timeline. Is this the best way to work, or is there an easier way to inport Motion projects to FCP?

If it is, Motion defaults to the 'animation' codec. I have been changing to the codec I am using for the FCP project (normally one of the XDCAM EX ones). Does this make sense or are there advantages to the animation codec?

Thanks for your help, Nick
Nick Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2008, 08:45 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
Hey Nick,
What I would suggest is just importing the project file into your FCP project and throw that down on the timeline. If you need to make any changes you can just right click on it and choose open in editor and then make your changes, save the file and it's updated, no need to render out of motion or anything.
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2008, 12:47 AM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
I just create a clip of "slug" and then send it to Motion. That way it automatically creates the project with the correct settings and when I'm done I just push Control-S and I'm back in FCP.
BerryGood Video LLC
Kansas City, Missouri
Jordan Berry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2008, 01:03 AM   #4
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,074
Nate, I was not aware that you could do this, so in a sense your nesting the Motion clip? I will have to try it. Do you have a red render bar above the Motion clip?

Nick, the Animation codec also imports the alpha channel, so if your importing a clip of animated names for example, you can key them over a video layer. Most of the other codecs do not support the alpha channel.
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network