render problems at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2008, 09:24 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Haiku Hawaii
Posts: 83
render problems

In FCP when I add filters to my clips in my timeline and render them it works fine, but if I click off FCP and then back then I have to render them again? Why is this happening, can anybody help.
John Cambell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2008, 12:01 AM   #2
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,157
trash FCP prefs and try again

after that - are you using a network volume for render files ?

or are you using a FW / USB drive for render files ?

the volume could be going asleep / offline due to : energy saver settings, network settings / failure, drive , FW / USB connection problems

far down the scale, some weird file permissions problem, but I'd bet its #2 or 3
Steve Oakley is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network