setting up for HD in FCP 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 12th, 2009, 01:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
setting up for HD in FCP 5

I have been working in Standard video and have just purchased a new HD CAMERA.
My question is, how do I set up FCP so that when I bring my HD clips into FCP Iím NOT editing/rendering the HD clips in their true size.
I believe in the preferences or video set up there is a check off box for editing/rendering in a standard video mode, or something close to it. Doesnít look as good as HD, but saves a lot of time and work on my Mac Laptop. But canít find it.
Anyone help?


Thanks, Ron
Ron Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 04:06 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
What kind of laptop are you using? What kind of HD camera do you have? Are you thinking about one of the OfflineRT Easy Setups? Also, if you are using a tape based camera most of them can be set to do a down-convert in camera and send an SD DV signal out via FW.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 08:16 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
Thanks Andrew,

Iím probably not explaining this right.
What I would like to know is, in FCP there is a option in the user preferences, or video/audio settings that allows you to edit the HD video at a faster rate, not so time intensive. Video/transitions will not look as smooth when viewing in the canvas window. But rendering time will be faster.

I have a PowerBook G4, soon to have a MacBook Pro.
For a camera a Sony HVR-V1U 1080I


Ron
Ron Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 12:36 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
Okay, I'm with you now. In the timeline you can click the RT drop-down menu (it's located on the upper left side of the timeline window) and adjust your playback quality and you can also go into your Sequence settings and, under the Render tab, adjust the render quality.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 12:53 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
Okay, I was looking in the wrong place.
Once I make my new settings in RT menu do I need to change back to the high out put settings before going to a finished high res HD movie? Or will FCP know to use the high out put mode?


Thanks again, ron
Ron Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2009, 02:13 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
That I'm not sure about because I usually leave all the settings on high.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network