FCP splitting up footage on import at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 3rd, 2009, 01:58 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 137
FCP splitting up footage on import

I'm using FCP 5.

The last four tapes I have just imported from my XL2 for some reason, paused during capture, (different batches of tapes, from 2 different cameras), the tape then backed up a few seconds and then started importing but FCP created another bin to import to, ie, I label the tape "tape 1" it imports for part of the tape then starts creates a new label "tape 1-1" then "tape 1-2". Whilst i'm still getting the full footage it is a bit of a pain for instance if im importing speeches or a service from a wedding!
In the last 12 months I have been using FCP this has not happened before. I've not changed any settings and am doing the normal thing. Anyone any ideas what could be causing this?

Thanks, Carl
Carl Walters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2009, 08:43 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Have you done any online upgrades lately? Possibly QuickTime?
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2009, 03:03 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaun Roemich View Post
Have you done any online upgrades lately? Possibly QuickTime?
No nothing, I read somewhere QT was causing a few issues so i've not changed anything.
Carl Walters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 11:33 AM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Carl,

Two things:

Read the sticky post about FCP not seeing your camera; it's specific to Canon cameras (which FCP has always had strange communication issues with for some reason); maybe there's something in there that could help and;

Are you doing a device-control capture or, non-controlled device "Capture Now"? Try the latter and you'll probably not get anymore broken-up captures.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 03:24 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane View Post
Carl,

Two things:

Read the sticky post about FCP not seeing your camera; it's specific to Canon cameras (which FCP has always had strange communication issues with for some reason); maybe there's something in there that could help and;

Are you doing a device-control capture or, non-controlled device "Capture Now"? Try the latter and you'll probably not get anymore broken-up captures.
Hi Robert,
I have always used the capture now option. As I said previously, I am not doing anything different from normal, that's what's puzzling. I'll have a read through the post mentioned above.

Thanks again.
Carl Walters is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network