Audio Drift Problem with STP Noise Reduction at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 4th, 2009, 06:03 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
Audio Drift Problem with STP Noise Reduction

When I send an audio track to STP from FCP as an audio file project, apply noise reduction and save it, the audio and video no longer sync up. I have searched all over for a solution and have found posts on other forums from people with the only resolution being sound soap. Any help other than using sound soap would be greatly appreciated.

The FCP settings are 1080p24 and STP is set to 24fps for both project and synchronization.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 09:53 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Are you changing in and out points in STP accidentally? In order to set the noise print and then the area to be affected, you need to select the waveform, not the in and out points. Only thing I can think of and I just did about 200 Send to STP for Noise Reduction on a 720P60 project.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 09:59 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
Hey Shaun,
Thanks for the response. I haven't touched the in/out points and have successfully done this before. I'm wondering if it's a 24fps thing.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2009, 10:39 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Are you Sending Only Referenced Media, the tick box in the export dialog?
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 08:54 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 241
I've tried it both ways without success.
Josh Laronge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2009, 09:37 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Well, I'm fresh out of ideas. If you figure it out, I'd love to hear what it was and what the solution was. Good luck!
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network