Your Capture Workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2009, 11:40 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
Your Capture Workflow

Have you found a way to capture HDV tapes to ProRes while still editing in FCP?



I'm curious if there's any way to capture into ProRes other than via FCP.
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 10:50 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 9
No, you cannot capture to Prores while editing in FCP. It's probably not a good idea to be capturing and editing at the same time anyway as it could result in dropped frames. The best thing to do is to set up a second computer to capture while you edit on the first.
__________________
Video Production Melbourne
Ryan Spanger is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network