Your Capture Workflow at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2009, 10:40 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
Your Capture Workflow

Have you found a way to capture HDV tapes to ProRes while still editing in FCP?

I'm curious if there's any way to capture into ProRes other than via FCP.
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2009, 09:50 PM   #2
New Boot
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 9
No, you cannot capture to Prores while editing in FCP. It's probably not a good idea to be capturing and editing at the same time anyway as it could result in dropped frames. The best thing to do is to set up a second computer to capture while you edit on the first.
Video Production Melbourne
Ryan Spanger is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network