Clips are different speeds? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 12th, 2009, 09:12 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Leawood KS
Posts: 8
Clips are different speeds?

Hi everyone!
I filmed a couple competition dances at two different competitions but same dances. they were all filmed in 30f on a Canon XL2 and XLH1. The first dance was on the XL2 at 30f 16x9. The second one was filmed with the XLH1 in HD at 30f. The problem thats occuring is that if i align them at the beginning by the time its at the end the footage filmed on the H1 is about 1 second quicker. I have captured through firwire and through my MXO2 with SDI and its still happening. does anyone know whats going on? and how can i fix this?
Thanks
Lars
Lars Koerkemeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2009, 09:25 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
If I understand you correctly, you recorded one dance (or series of dances) on one day on one camera, and another dance (or series of dances) on another day with another camera.

Possibly one of two things:
Different CD players MAY play a CD at different speeds (REALLY close but not necessarily EXACTLY the same). This could lead to the discrepancy.

If you taped a series of dances with a longer run time (20 - 90 minutes may be enough to do it), you may have enough variance in internal clocks to be 1 second out, although that would seem a BIT odd to me.

When you place both dances on the timeline together, how long does it take for them to go out of sync?
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2009, 09:51 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Leawood KS
Posts: 8
Hey Shaun
Its off within 15 seconds and it gets exponentially farther off. im guessing ill just have to cut it and then manually match up every clip.
Thanks
Lars
Lars Koerkemeier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 11:55 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Sounds like the only solution. Good luck. You may want to leave both audio tracks active while cutting. It's easier to hear if audio is off than tell if video is off.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2009, 01:28 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Bad capture? Are there missing frames or time code jumps?
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 07:56 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milano - Italy
Posts: 11
Hi Lars,
to resync you could try using Fit to Fill: open either film in the Viewer, insert the 2nd film in the Timeline (V1), set the timeline IN and OUT to its ends (x), make sure the destination track is V2 (or any other but V1), drag the viewer to the Fit-to-Fill area of the Canvas window (or Shift-F11). FCP will insert the 1st film on top of the 2nd and will adapt its duration by changing both its video and audio speed.

Piero
Piero Fiorani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2009, 11:44 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
I've had the same problem in the past using Final Cut Pro. I've never figured out why it happens by my solution has always been to adjust the length of the audio clip using the Modify>Speed command.

1) Unlink the audio from the video (command + L)
2) Right click on the video clip, note the duration of the clip and write it down
3) Select the associated audio clip and select Modify>Speed and enter in the length of time you wrote down

You're audio will now match the length of your video clip.

I "think" the reason this happens is because of a miss-match in the audio sample rate. Some cameras can record in both 32k and 48k. Make sure your camera's audio settings are set to record in 48k. If it turns out that that was your problem, you could also just go to Sequence>Settings and change the Audio sample rate from 48k to 32k. But this shouldn't be your long term work flow, just a temporary fix.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network