Working with FCP, AE and XDCAM EX at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 27th, 2009, 09:23 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Working with FCP, AE and XDCAM EX

I've been working on a long format project of the last week. I shot everything in XDCAM EX 1080 30p, my FCP timeline was also set to XDCAM EX 1080 30p, but I have the Sequence Settings Render tab set to render as ProRes instead of "Same as Sequence". So here's my questions:

1) When I bring a XDCAM EX file into Adobe After Effects to do some graphics, compositing, then render it out as ProRes HQ and import it back into FCP, the black level (gamma?) is way off. Why is that? Is it a mismatch between FCP and AE or the codecs (XDCAM ED and ProRes HQ)?

2) When I bring my finished ProRes HQ file back into FCP, I have to render it before it will play in the timeline. So today I tried rendering in AE as Quicktime>XDCAM EX 1080 30p (29.97 fps....same as my sequence settings in FCP) and when I dropped this file into my FCP time line, it didn't require rendering. Cool! But.....it wouldn't play worth a darn. I'd get the spinning beach ball and finally FCP would play it but at approximately 2 frames per second. Weird huh?

Anyone have experience with these issues?

Thanks! :)

BTW, I'm using a 3.0 Ghz Quad Core Intel MacPro tower with 9GB of RAM and OS 10.5.6
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 12:01 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchell Lewis View Post
BTW, I'm using a 3.0 Ghz Quad Core Intel MacPro tower with 9GB of RAM and OS 10.5.6
I have no insight into your problem, but that's the oddest RAM config I have ever seen. Never heard of a Mac with 9 Gigs of RAM! Is that a typo? You should have an even number!
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 08:34 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
It originally came with 2 x 512 sticks. I added 8GB more.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network