KVM Switch at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 24th, 2009, 01:39 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,551
KVM Switch

Does anyone use one to switch between a Mac and PC? Recommendations? If its possible do you use a PC or Mac keyboard? Do you need to remap the keys?

Right now of have 2 monitors, 2 keyboards, 2 mice. Its kinda of a pain switching back and forth.
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 04:46 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
Leopard has a feature to switch the command, option, and control keys. By default, the Windows key is Command, and the ALT key is Option. This is the reverse of the Mac keyboard's physical layout, so you can switch them if you prefer your PC keyboard.
I would recommend an Iogear KVM. IOGEAR - KVM & KVMP Solution
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Cofran View Post
Does anyone use one to switch between a Mac and PC? Recommendations? If its possible do you use a PC or Mac keyboard? Do you need to remap the keys?

Right now of have 2 monitors, 2 keyboards, 2 mice. Its kinda of a pain switching back and forth.

1. Does anyone use one to switch between a Mac and PC?
I Have a KVM not quite what you are doing but similar.

2. If itís possible do you use a PC or Mac keyboard?
Yes, No issue what so ever.
Ctrl (PC) = Control (Mac)
Start (PC) = Command (Apple Key - Mac)
Alt (PC) = Option / Alt (Mac)

It does get a bit of use with keyboard shortcuts, but as Edward mentioned it is possible to tell OS X to remap the keys

My only concern is that if you unplug a monitor in OS X is that it changes the display settings. I'm not sure if this will affect you but I have been using duel screen and accidently turned off a screen and dropped a frame while capturing (SUCK!)... Maybe ask a mac specialist....?

Good luck, I'm sure it can be done no problems, sure beats wondering every time you use your mouse why itís not working.....
Ryan Hansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2009, 07:03 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
Most Iogear KVMs act as a monitor itself, so even when switched to computer B, computer A still thinks it has a monitor attached, and won't search for one.
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 224
How is the switching between them?

I currently have an Intellinet 4 port switch, but when I switch back to my PC (Vista), it always takes about a minute before it recognizes my keyboard and mouse. The Mac Pro sees them right away.

The Iogear models seem to be a bit pricey too.
Bryan Gilchrist is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network