FCP Settings at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2009, 10:44 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
FCP Settings

Any advice for settings in FCP

Camera
Sony HVR-V1U
set to 30p 1080i
Recording to HDR-DR60

Importing to FCP via the HDR-DR60 (shift-apple-8 capture) Can't preview just have to load


I am doing a daily newscast at school, we only have 90 min to video, edit and have ready to play at the end of the 90 min class.

I don't have time to convert to prores or anything like that, any advice on the best settings to use. We occasionally do green screen weather stuff, so quick render times are helpful

Using a Mac Pro (last year's) and the latest FCP

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks
Jason
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2009, 02:12 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Boyette View Post
I don't have time to convert to prores or anything like that, any advice on the best settings to use. We occasionally do green screen weather stuff, so quick render times are helpful
Rendering long-GOP formats like HDV is going to take longer, so you need to make a decision as to whether you want to

A) capture in HDV and deal with long renders
B) capture in ProRes and deal with larger file sizes
C) capture in DV and work in a standard def format

If you're doing any chroma-keying work, I would likely go with B.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2009, 02:15 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
The only catch with "B" is that I can't capture in prores via the HDR-DR60...unless someone knows something that I haven't figured out yet...and if there is a way...please fill me in!

I will try prores tomorrow and see how it goes (i'll record to tape and capture that way)
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Boyette View Post
The only catch with "B" is that I can't capture in prores via the HDR-DR60...
Ah, you are acquiring on a drive instead of tape. Then you would have to transcode to ProRes afterwards. Either workflow A and B has a cost in time; one at the head, the other at the tail. If this is the case then go with A but have your HDV timeline settings changed to render using ProRes. This will give you the best trade-off. I would try this before changing to a tape-based acquisition, which will add ingest time.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network