NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2003 - Page 37 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 4th, 2003, 06:20 AM   #541
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
combo update wrinkle

i just got my system online, so naturally, the first thing i do is download the OSX upgrade combo. Have lost the viwer and browser windows off my 2nd (left side) monitor. computer seems to see it in prefrences. also, mouse now move in opposite direction.

any one? and thanks.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 11:07 AM   #542
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
nevermind, again.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 11:34 AM   #543
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 41
There is always a way.

Drag your still from your viewer to your canvas and drop it on either Overwrite with Transition or Insert with Transition. FCP 4 should allow an even easier button or quick key to be assigned.

To semi-automate the operation, lay in a series of stills onto your timeline. Then, making sure your playhead is set to the beginning of the series, select the series in the timeline (dragging a marquee around them is the easiest way) and drag them up into the canvas, until you see the option "Overwrite: With Transition". Drop you selection here. Back on your timeline, you will see all of your stills with your default transition set in place (likely a cross dissolve, but you can change it under the Effects menu).

As an additional note on this, remember that any sequence can work as a template for future work. If you find you regularly create a series of stills with the same motion, effects and transitions, keep that sequence as a template (ie duplicate it, and call it "My favourite transitions". You can then simply copy from another still, and paste attributes, content into a still in the sequence you want to change. Only the content changes, not the parameters you had set previously. Repeat for the rest of the stills. I am sure you can see how this "a Sequence is a Template" technique has some far ranging implications, especially for people who produce wedding videos or other projects that are likely based on templates.

Good luck. Hope this was helpful.
__________________
Duane E. Martin
Earth to Sky Productions
Apple Certified Trainer - FCP
Duane Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 12:02 PM   #544
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 167
Thanks, Duane. That's exactly the info I was looking for. Not as simple as Premiere, but certainly not difficult either. I've discovered over the years that no matter what the editing system there is usally a way to do what you want, sometimes it just requires a workaround! Again, thanks for the assist.
__________________
Jeff Chandler
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 12:26 PM   #545
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 41
Jeff, take a look at the posting I made again as I thought a little longer and revised my original post. It just keeps getting simpler.
__________________
Duane E. Martin
Earth to Sky Productions
Apple Certified Trainer - FCP
Duane Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 12:30 PM   #546
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 41
I was under the impression that FCP 3 in OS X did not support AE plug ins. Can someone let me know if my understanding is correct or not? Preferably someone using a specific AE plug-in describing what version of FCP 3 they are using and what version of OX X.
__________________
Duane E. Martin
Earth to Sky Productions
Apple Certified Trainer - FCP
Duane Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 02:21 PM   #547
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
There are programs that can record (to an avi) changes that
occur on your screen (these tools are usually used to make
instruct videos to learn someone else a tool). These might do
what you want if you can't find any other way...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 02:53 PM   #548
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mesa, Az.
Posts: 167
Thanks again, Duane. Worked like a charm!
__________________
Jeff Chandler
Jeff Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 03:07 PM   #549
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Somewhere... there is a question in there! What settings did
you use in Cleaner?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 03:45 PM   #550
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
After Effects 5 can import SWFs and export AVIs. I've never used it to convert one to the other before though.
Nigel Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2003, 09:53 PM   #551
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
Michael,
With MPEG you have to multiplex the audio, I believe. (Can't get to Cleaner at the moment to remember the exact wording of the setting... my first tries had no audio either.)
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 06:38 AM   #552
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canberra AUSTRALIA
Posts: 169
If you are using AE 5.5 which is for OSX then apparently some pluggins but not all will work if dragged into the pluggins folder in FCP 3 (runnning in OSX)

I installed the Boris BCC pluggins into AE 5.5 and FCP3 and RED 2.5.2 and they all work on my G4 running OS 10.2.5

My Virtex pluggins I installed in AE and FCP versions as above
Andrew Hogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 11:49 AM   #553
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sicklerville, NJ
Posts: 59
The official word!!!

Here's the word straight from the horses mouth.

http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2003/jun/05fcp.html
Bill Markel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 01:09 PM   #554
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Albany, NY 12210
Posts: 2,650
Upgrade path from Final Cut Express announced

Whooh-hooh!
Marco Leavitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2003, 02:15 PM   #555
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles California USA
Posts: 64
Apple Releases Final Cut Pro 4 at 4:00 p.m. on June 14

Just wanted to share this news with the community


http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2003/jun/05fcp.html
__________________
Thank you for sharing your world with
me.
William Velasquez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network