NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2003 - Page 39 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 10th, 2003, 07:20 AM   #571
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Someone correct me if I'm wrong. What this mainly tells you is
what kind of internal engine FCP uses to render (compute) all
of the effects you put on your video's (think fades, wipes, color
corrections etc.).

Whenever someone or some products tells you about these
kind of numbers it is to show you (hopefully) that the engine
is having more bandwidth to create the effects with as much
less "noise" and other image defects as possible. This mainly
is imported when you start stacking effects etc.

A simple example. A pixel has the color 179,131,125 (RGB). Let's
say you want the brightness down by 20%, so each color
should be given 80% of its original value.

80% of 179 is 143.2
80% of 131 is 104.8
80% of 125 is 100.0

Now lets say the engine does not work with floating points
(ie, non fractional numbers), so the end results get either
rounded or chopped of, so you either get:

143,105,100 or 143,104,100.

For the rest of this example we'll stick with the rounding (first
result).

Lets say we are now introducing a second effect to brighten
the image by 50% (I know this doesn't make sense but for
math sake lets keep it simple).

150% of 143 = 214.5 (gets rounded) = 215
150% of 105 = 157.5 (gets rounded) = 158
150% of 100 = 150

So we get 215,158,150.

Now if the engine had use floating points and did not need to
round we could have used the original numbers. Lets do the
calculation with those again:

150% of 143.2 = 214.8
150% of 104.8 = 157.2
150% of 100.0 = 150.0

Okay so these numbers differ (with the last set being more
accurate then the previous one). Now our final output format
does not support floating point pixels (almost no format does
including DV, JPEG, MPEG etc.) so it must be rounded (which
each package does at the end of the effects chain).

214.8 becomes 215 (no change here)
157.2 becomes 157 (CHANGE! The green pixel is off by 1!)
150.0 becomes 150

So instead of 215,158,150 in the first method we now get the
more correct 215,157,150.

Ofcourse this is a minor difference which you won't be able
to see. But you can probably imagine that with multiple filters,
multiple passes and more difficult mathematical equasions
this can quickly add up!

This is why every new version of an enginge uses more bits
and more numbers after the fractional point to get a greater
quality (with the cost of extra time needed to process it).

I hope this explained it a bit....
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2003, 10:05 AM   #572
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
Video And Audio Stutter

sorry, anyway, i have just printed to video a 2:00 minute story and there is a glitch in the audio and video about 1:15 in, for 2 shots only. i cant figurer it out. i have re-layed the video with different out and in points and the glitches still remain on the final render.

was there something on the raw tape the system doesnt like?
the clips play fine in the viewer window.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2003, 10:46 AM   #573
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
is this glitch on your computer as well? If it is, the glitch came
from the source material...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2003, 10:57 AM   #574
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
i cant tell, when i play in the time line, it is allways kinda stuttery.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2003, 11:04 AM   #575
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That is not a good sign. I'm not a Mac person myself so I don't
know whether this is normal (I assume not!). If you can't play
it back okay then your Mac probably cannot keep up with all
the work. That might result in dropped frames during capture
and/or playback.

I hope some Mac wizards will step in before I make a complete
fool of myself <g>
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2003, 11:26 AM   #576
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
yeah, im not even a non-linear person. or a mac, or even a computer person.
this entire little project is killing me, now all my audio is just a big freaking hum.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 11:12 AM   #577
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Final Cut - can't print to tape at all

Hello all,

I'm really starting to sweat a little...gigantic deadline looming...I've now tried two DV decks and when I run print to tape out of Final Cut Pro all I get is a black on the tape. Both decks are recognized by FCP (I can capture from both) but I just can't go out at all.

Dual 1.2
1024 RAM
FCP (latest)
OSX (latest)

If anyone has any ideas I'd be happy to hear them.

Take care,

Chris
Chris Kay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 11:45 AM   #578
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 38
don' t know for sure, but sounds like misconfigured print-to-tape going on here. worse comes to worse, play sequence from the timeline and manually hit the record button. :)
Edwin Quan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 02:43 PM   #579
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
channel1 and channel 2

does FCP 3 always mix down the audio?
i like to seperate my primary sound on and nat sound on 2.
when i renderthough, both tracks are mixed togther, so channel 1 and 2 contain the same audio.
lots of my stuff goes to the local news stations. they like seperate audio as well, since most still edit tape to tape.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 02:46 PM   #580
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
should read ..primary sound on 1...
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 04:14 PM   #581
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: seattle
Posts: 7
Compatibility issues surrounding Quicktime 6 and Toast?

Hi ,
I'm unable to burn a VCD and I was wondering if anyone knows of any incompatiblities between Quicktime 6 and Toast 5.02. I'm running OS 9.2 and I have an .mov file i am unable to burn in toast. It starts the encoding process in toast for VCD and then it stops about a 1/5 of the way thru and just gets hung up. Anybody have any suggestions? Greatly appreciated.
-Kris
Kris Durkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 05:48 PM   #582
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 38
if you have quicktime pro, i believe there is an option to specifically "export movie to toast video cd" or something like that. don't have my mac in front of me so i'm not positive.
Edwin Quan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 08:58 PM   #583
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: seattle
Posts: 7
Thanks Edwin; but now new problem

Yes, you were right about the quicktime pro. So I was able to burn a VCD but now the quality while watching on my tv and also on the computer is blotchy and pixelated. Any ideas why this could have happened? thanx much in advance.
-Kris
Kris Durkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2003, 11:39 PM   #584
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 38
Re: Thanks Edwin; but now new problem

<<<-- Originally posted by Kris Durkin : Yes, you were right about the quicktime pro. So I was able to burn a VCD but now the quality while watching on my tv and also on the computer is blotchy and pixelated. Any ideas why this could have happened? thanx much in advance.
-Kris -->>>

yep. basically, the preset compression settings and in quicktime for exporting to toast vcd sucks! last i remember, the settings couldn't be manually edited either. you might have to invest in an app like cleaner 6.
Edwin Quan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2003, 05:13 PM   #585
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fowlerville, MI
Posts: 51
Thanks !!
Kirk Messner is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network