NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2003 - Page 74 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 29th, 2003, 12:47 PM   #1096
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Mark,
Sorry to hear about your music studio. On to new horizons, eh?

This is the product to which you refer?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2003, 04:12 PM   #1097
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 121
i would say so
i run final cut 4 on my powerbook with 512 and it runs pretty decent
Alan Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2003, 05:38 PM   #1098
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It depends on how big your projects are and how much nesting you use. With a large 3-camera project (many edits) I found 256MB to be terrible, and 768 faster than 512.

The G5 uses dual channel RAM so you need to install RAM in pairs.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2003, 05:40 PM   #1099
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It sounds like it works except that there is a sync problem between the video coming out of the IO and sound coming out of the computer (something like that). There is no fix for that problem.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2003, 10:56 PM   #1100
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
The response from people I know is lukewarm warm. It is too early to tell for certain, but I don't think it is living up to all the hype surrounding the product at NAB.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 29th, 2003, 10:57 PM   #1101
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I agree with Glenn, the more the better, but 768 should be fine, but hard to do in pairs.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2003, 01:08 PM   #1102
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 143
G5 combatible with Matrox RTMac ??

Anyone here who knows if the new G5 can be used with the Matrox RTMac card? Or how can I then connect a videomonitor or VCR to the computer ?
__________________
x
Bjørn Sørensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2003, 01:52 PM   #1103
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
The RTMac's OS 10 drivers are just now in beta testing. Given Matrox's history with this product I wouldn't count on certified G5 compatibility any time soon.

The way I connect external monitors to my system is through my Panasonic deck.

Mac -- (Firewire) --> Deck --(RCA)--> monitor

For the relatively short time I was able to use my RTMac, its breakout box was quite handy.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2003, 05:56 PM   #1104
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Just remember, when putting in new Ram, it has to be done in pairs. It kind of sucks, but what can you do?

Good luck with editing,

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2003, 09:26 PM   #1105
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 1
FCP to external monitor through JVC sr-vs30 -dont work..?

Hello all, first message here.

I use Final Cut Pro and the JVC sr-vs30e deck that I recently bought. Deck works fine except cant get a picture on TV monitor from FCP.
Log and capture(FCP) works fine -so firewire connection works.

. When I run a tape on the JVCdeck from the computer -I get a picture on the TV monitor.
. Running a picture from the harddrive through the deck to TV monitor -cant make it work.
. Running a picture from the harddrive through a DVcamera -no problem.

Anybody with a solution, I´ll be most grateful!
thanks,
emil, sweden
Fredrik Emilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2003, 10:18 PM   #1106
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
I don't have an sr-vs30 so I can't check this, but the one time I played with one, it took some time to figure out how to put the thing in the correct mode to make the video go in the right direction. The firewire port did not appear to be bi-directional. I remember that we had to set the direction (I have to do the same thing with my Sony DVMC-DA2).

In your case the firewire must be set to bring video IN from the tape. You'll have to reverse the direction to write to tape and thus display on a monitor.
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2003, 08:32 AM   #1107
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I don't think LG is in the same league as NEC. I know of no one editing using LG monitors. However, with that said, if the image looks good and has similar specs, I'm sure the price is competitive. It might be worth a shot.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2003, 08:34 AM   #1108
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I don't have an explanation for this. Have you tried contacting Roxio? I use Toast 6 and all previous versins and have never had an issue burning DVD's.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2003, 04:08 PM   #1109
New Boot
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, MA USA
Posts: 15
Roxio

I have not tried contacting Roxio yet. I want to mention also, Toast does not
double the size of files under the 2G mark. Odd.
thank you for your input.
Pedar gilley
__________________
Pedar
Pedar Gilley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2003, 04:18 PM   #1110
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Are all your hard drives formatted the same, HFS+?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:51 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network