NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2003 - Page 89 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2003, 03:16 PM   #1321
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Make 2 versions. Use sorenson3 codec for video and mpeg4 for audio. You can get the optimal results through trial and error. Export small chunks to reduce encoding times while you fiddle. The small files aren't that good predictors of the final file size but for web this doesn't matter- you just have to be in the right ballpark.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2003, 03:17 PM   #1322
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
This is a known issue with FCP3 projects opened in FCP4. Check out the Apple Knowledge Base on this. I believe the solution is re-capturing in FCP4.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2003, 03:38 PM   #1323
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
I'll do a search tonight when I get home; I hate doing a clean, full install. I have to re-do so much stuff (email, etc.).

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2003, 02:50 PM   #1324
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
Thanks, but if speed is the only thing Iwill leave it this way because reimporting would mean that I would have to do it all over....but I am glad it is not something else.
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 10:48 AM   #1325
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: baltimore, md
Posts: 51
bcast monitor, no picture

im trying to hook up a monitor to my G5 using premeire and my xl1s. im just going firewire to the xl and then composite to a cheap little monitor for now. but, im not getting any signal to the monitor.

as soon as i open premeire6 my monitor goes black as if its waiting for footage but nevers shows up.

i got it to wrk a little yesterday but as soon as i switched a clip the picture went away again.

so, what do i need to have the camera, G5 or premeire set at to work correctly.

thank you for any input you can give.

J.
__________________
Jeremy Martin
Uhrwerk.nu
Jeremy Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2003, 12:46 PM   #1326
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australian
Posts: 34
re voice over in osx

Can't see my original thread posted so doing again.
Can you use voice over on g4, fcp 3, using xl1s camera as ext mic.
Works fine in os9
Regards
Rick Banfield
Rick Banfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 05:14 AM   #1327
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
OS 10.3.1 Update avaiable

The update contains the following fixes:

The 10.3.1 Update delivers enhanced functionality and improved reliability for the following applications, services and technologies: FileVault, Printing, WebDav, and FireWire 800 drives. This update also includes the latest Security Updates.


Important Note: Apple has identified an issue with external FireWire hard drives using the Oxford 922 bridge chip-set with firmware version 1.02 that can result in the loss of data stored on the disk drive. Even with the improvements available in this update, Apple recommends you update the firmware on your FireWire drive. Please contact your drive manufacturer for more information.


I suggest running fsck -y at startup, then repairing permissions, restart and download the package. Install the downloaded package, forces restart, at restart run fsck -y and then repair permissions again. I do not recommend installing from the Software Update System Preferences Pane. Highlight and check mark the update and choose Update from the menu bar>click on download only.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 02:08 PM   #1328
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
Just curious, but why do so many recommend against using Software Update to do the updates, and say it is better to download the installers?
Ted Springer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 02:17 PM   #1329
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Loss of internet connection can leave your system files only partially updated. Usually not a problem, but in rare cases can be a real problem restarting the update. The computer may not start up into a normal boot screen and require technical assistance to complete the install.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 03:07 PM   #1330
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think there are cards (genlocks?) that can do this. But they
tend to be quite expensive. Also you wouldn't want a crappy
card when doing TV work me thinks.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 05:14 PM   #1331
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Anyone?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 05:15 PM   #1332
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Did you try a google search (or google newsgroup search) with
the exact "error" message you are getting?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 06:07 PM   #1333
Tourist
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: amsterdam
Posts: 2
I think this can be really helpfull for people who have a miro motion dc30 or dc30+ , and do want to continue to work with it in the future.

[ Squared 5, what can i say........ thanks a lot!, you definitely cheered me up! ]

wessel
amsterdam.


"You described one of the 100 known bugs of the official Pinnacle
drivers for Mac OS 9...

I bought Final Cut Pro 3 at the beginning of 2002. I was not able to use it
with my DC30+ until the beginning of 2003, when I started writing my driver.

Apart from the amount of work required to build a new driver, I had to
switch to Mac OS X. And I think you have to do the same because
Pinnacle's drivers do not work with Final Cut Pro 3 and I really don't have
a solution for Mac OS 9. If you want to stay with 9.2.2, you can capture your movies with Premiere 5.1 and then import them in FCP 3. This should be fine.
But if you want to stay with Apple in the future, you'd better
switch to Mac OS X now.

Regards, Squared 5
http://www.alfanet.it/squared5/dc30xact.html
Wessel Wallert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 05:41 AM   #1334
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 38
FW400 & FW800 compatibility

I need to buy a new FW drive to work in conjunction with my G4 (dual 1ghz quicksilver) and the FW400 drive I already have.

If I buy a FW 800 drive (one with both FW 800 and FW400 ports), and plug it in to either the FW400 port on my G4 or the FW400 port on my existing drive, will it work? I understand that if it does, it'll transfer only at FW400, but I'm not sure if the FW800 drives are backward compatible with the FW400. Can I daisy chain the FW800 drive to the FW 400?

Can anyone shed some light on this for me?

Thanks for any info!
Stas Tagios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 06:05 AM   #1335
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
You will have no compatibility issues in the situations you describe. FW800 drives are designed to be compatible with FW400 components.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network