RAM Upgrade for FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2009, 08:00 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 53
RAM Upgrade for FCP

I just upgrade my Mac Pro (Quad-Core) RAM to 10 GB. I run FCP. Any thing special I need to do to optimize the machine to get the most out of it?
Brian Mercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 10:59 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Mercer View Post
I just upgrade my Mac Pro (Quad-Core) RAM to 10 GB. I run FCP. Any thing special I need to do to optimize the machine to get the most out of it?
FCP will not get the full benefit of that much RAM, however it will be advantageous in Motion and Compressor, especially when setting up Compressor clusters.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 11:20 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 317
If you upgrade your hard drive, graphics card you can bin the 'Final Cut Pro Obj Cache' & 'Final Cut Pro Prof Cache' found within the users:

'Library/Preferences/Final Cut Pro User Data'

directory.

When you next launch FCP it will preform the RT optimization profile. Worth a try when adding Ram, I guess.
James Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 11:30 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Final Cut Pro allows a maximum memory allocation of 2.5 GB.

Maximum memory usage in Final Cut Pro is 2.5 GB
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 02:19 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 53
James,

I have installed 3 1TB drives in the remaining bays. Can you give me more info the RT optimization?

Thanks.
Brian Mercer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 03:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sussex, UK
Posts: 317
Hi Brian,

Here is the directory link, *change as necessary.

file:///Users/*James/Library/Preferences/Final Cut Pro User Data

Link within Safari.

But as Mike pointed out FCP won't see past 2.5GB ram.

I re-run the 'Profiling for RT extreme' after I change things around in my mac, be it memory, graphics cards, hard drives. Although fcp should pick up some of these changes and preform the RT test by it's self.

I always restart my mac and make sure no other apps or background processes are running to give it a fighting chance.
James Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 03:34 PM   #7
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
The Compressor Clusters take advantage of the processors. It's really made encoding in Compressor faster on our old Power Mac G5 Dual-2.5GHz system.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network