still frames came up white!! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2003, 04:05 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
still frames came up white!!

hello,

While exporting (fcp3) one frame of a videofile as a still, it came up white !!
there was nothing to see!!
quicktime -export -still -jpeg. I have done it thousands of times before but now it does not work anymore, the only difference is i upgraded to quicktime pro and had the mpeg2 download done as well.

Does somebody know what is wrong?

greetings
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2003, 05:07 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Turn off Range check???
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2003, 06:25 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
That's funny, I had the same thing happen to me the other day! I have been using FCP3 extensively on a G4/1.25 desktop machine under MacOS 9.2 and never once had this problem.

But I recently upgraded my laptop to one of the new aluminum 15" PowerBooks and was trying out FCP3 under OS X. I downloaded the latest update. Afterwards I wondered if maybe the problem was that I never installed QuickTime Pro on the laptop. But your post would imply that this is not the case. I couldn't export a still frame using File > Export > Quicktime > Still Image and I also couldn't create a freeze frame. In both cases I got a white screen. Later, when I got home, I tried the exact same things on my desktop machine under OS 9 and it worked fine....
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2003, 03:18 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
it must be something else because i use os9
and still have it coming up white!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2003, 04:33 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
yes i turned of range check and alpha channels are at none/ignore.
Everything I export through quicktime comes up white!! help!!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2003, 07:48 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Just out of curiosity, what version of quicktime pro are you using? Under OS9 the recommended version is 5. Everything works properly with this setup on my OS9 desktop. On the OSX machine I did not install Quicktime pro at all, and it just has the version that shipped with the laptop (6 I guess). I am still suspicious that it's related to Quicktime, since that's evidently what's used to make stills and freeze frames.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 12:43 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
The latest one 6 I believe. Mind you I was using 6 when i changed to pro(and the mpeg2 key). Under the same operating system. I dont get it!! And i Need it soon.
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 02:41 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I can hear audio under all my exported clips but no video...
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 03:21 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
is it possible that final cut 3 does not work wel with proplayer 6
under os9.2.2 ?
greetings
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 03:24 PM   #10
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
You may need to uninstall QT and the MPEG 2 component and reinstall both. Usually a white frame on export is caused by a missing codec. This usually means either QT or MPEG 2 component was not installed properly.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 03:27 PM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
<<<-- Originally posted by David Slingerland : is it possible that final cut 3 does not work wel with proplayer 6 under os9.2.2 ?-->>>

The last time I looked at Apple's site the recommended version of QT pro for FCP3 under OS 9 was 5, and not 6. And it can be a real challenge to "downgrade" from QT6 pro to QT5 pro. Took a lot of trial and error when I did it...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 11th, 2003, 03:41 PM   #12
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Yes, the last official version of QT for 9.2.2 was QT 5.0.3 I think. Apple had a white paper on unistalling QT and reinstalling the correct version. I think this is what you'll need from Apple's site. Read the info first to double check this is what you want to do.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2003, 03:17 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I think this is not my problem. I reinstalled quicktime 5 but i am still getting white(as you say Jeff missing codex) output...
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2003, 06:15 AM   #14
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Do you have a version of Cleaner installed?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2003, 06:47 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
yes i have cleaner 5 installed. But it gets weirder I have also a version of FCP2 installed and fcp2 does export fine!! But what about cleaner??
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network