raid not seen at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 22nd, 2003, 01:04 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
raid not seen

a new wrinkle here.

upon start up, 3 out 4 times this week, the g4 does not see the medea drive. after i restart the mac about 3 times (the raid drive also) it will finally recognize it.

checked cables, used disk utility, what next?

thanks
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 01:20 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
What type of raid is it SCSI, FireWire, or software? Have you repaired permissions lately? Have you installed any recent OS upgrades and what version OS are you running? Have you run Disk Warrior?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 01:24 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
SCSI
WIHIN THE LAST 2 WEEKS
NO UPGRADES
OSX
DO NOT HAVE dICK wARRIOR.

DID PHYSICALY MOVE ENTIRE EDIT SUITE LAST WEEK, BUT HAS WORKED FINE UNTIL THIS WEEK.

JUST CAME UP, REPAIRING AND VERIFIYING ALL DRIVES AS I WRITE.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 01:49 PM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Did the repairs make any difference? Does it say what was repaired? What version of OS X are you using, 10.2.4, 10.2.5 etc.?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 02:03 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
REPAIRS MADE NO DFIFFERENCE.
MY FPC3 IS JUST A SPINNING BEACH BALL ON EVERY ACTION I TRY TO PERFORM.

JUST HAD TO PHSICALY SHUT DOWN COMPUTER AND UPON RESTART IT DID NOT SEE THE RAID.
SOMETHING REALLY BAD IS HAPPEINING HERE.

OSX 2.4 I THINK.
I WENT TO THE DISK WARRIOR SITE.
MIGHT AS WELL BUY ONE AND HAVE THE IT GUYS HERE INSTALL IT.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 05:32 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
Don't know about SCSI but sometimes you need to 'reset' Apple's firewire. Completely unplugging the computer for about 15 minutes will sometimes fix balky firewire.
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2003, 08:29 PM   #7
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Gary, please don't type in all caps it is hard to read and in internet etiquette considered rude, like shouting.

I would contact the RAID manufacture and ask their advice. The software that came with the RAID may need to be reinstalled. Disk Warrior will fix directories etc. You should upgrade the OS to 10.2.6 It has better SCSI support. Use the combo update from Apple's site.

Disk Warrior will need to be run from the install disk. Have you run FSCK -Y yet? It might find some errors and fix them.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2003, 06:47 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
sorry about the caps.
will check the raid and the osx update.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2003, 07:48 AM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If the drives aren't seen at start-up there are usually two causes. Either a software problem (bad files, or directory) or the drive(s) aren't spinning fast enough. The software that came with the RAID should have a SCSI mounter included (SCSI Probe) that will mount the drive. If the SCSI probe can't find the drive usually it's a hardware problem. Can you hear both drives spinning?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2003, 07:58 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
yes, it seems according to an the engineer i had move the system and reassemble, come check out this problem yesterday and he seems to think it was just to damn hot (the mac).
upon his suggestion, i moved the mac and placed a fan in front of it and no problems so far.
I hope this solves it.
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network