FCP4 Bug? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 2nd, 2003, 08:02 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 28
FCP4 Bug?

Hello,

I've got OS 10.2.7, a 1.8 G5, 1 Gig memory, and FCP4. Yesterday I could batch capture, today I can't. I even tried capturing Now by manually running the tape. All cables are connected, everything is on. I restarted both the Mac and my camera. Am I missing something? Is there a setting I need to change? Is there a patch available? Any help is appreciated!

Thanks,
Dave
Dave Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2003, 09:26 PM   #2
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Be more specific Dave!

When you say "...today I can't" what do you really mean? What happens? What are you trying to capture from?

On the self-help front ask yourself what changed. Something ALWAYS changed between then and now. Think hard.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2003, 09:57 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 28
<<<-- Originally posted by Ken Tanaka : Be more specific Dave!

When you say "...today I can't" what do you really mean? What happens? What are you trying to capture from?

On the self-help front ask yourself what changed. Something ALWAYS changed between then and now. Think hard. -->>>

===

Well, yesterday I was capturing from my PD150, and everything seemed to work fine. I started with Easy Setup, and it didn't work. I changed the Capture/Input tab from DV NTSC 48 kHz to DV NTSC 48 kHz Advanced (2:3:3:2) and it worked! This afternoon I started FCP as usual, logged 2 dozen clips, went to batch capture, saw the Clips Ready window, clicked Continue, and all I got was a General Error. I tried changing back to the initial DV NTSC setting and it still didn't work. I tried to capture Now, and that didn't work either. I've rebooted both my Mac and camera, and am about to delete the FCP program file and reinstall. Right now, I can't think of anything else that might be causing this error message.
Dave Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2003, 10:27 PM   #4
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
The magic elixir when all else fails in such circumstances: delete your FCP Preferences file, empty your Trash and restart FCP.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 12:02 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
One other magic elixir in the case of potential firewire problems is to reset the firewire. You do this by turning off your computer and unplugging it for 15 minutes.

This could be urban myth but it was the only way I could get my iPod/Apple talking to each other again after some problems arose.
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 12:25 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 74
Usually when i get a General Error, it means that i'm out of disk space. Did you check your scratch disks to make sure you have enough space or that they are set to the correct drive?
Corey MacGregor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 01:24 PM   #7
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
How many drives do you have and what size are they? Are they internal or external? Are they formatted HFS+?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 06:15 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 28
<<<-- Originally posted by Corey MacGregor : Usually when i get a General Error, it means that i'm out of disk space. Did you check your scratch disks to make sure you have enough space or that they are set to the correct drive? -->>>

=====
No, I'm not out of disk space. I've got 130G left on a 160. Went into preferences and reset them.
Dave Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 06:19 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
You may want to upgrade to 10.2.8 or downgrade to 10.2.6 Your OS, 10.2.7 has some known problems. Try upgrading your OS. Do you only have 1 drive? HAve repaired your permissions? Have you run fsck -y at startup?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 06:20 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 28
<<<-- Originally posted by Jeff Donald : How many drives do you have and what size are they? Are they internal or external? Are they formatted HFS+? -->>>

=====
One. 160G. Internal. Format? It came however Apple formatted it.

UPDATE: I tried logging clips from another tape and now it's working. It's an AY-DVM63PQ.... but so was the other one. Could it be a timecode issue?
Dave Wagner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2003, 06:21 PM   #11
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
It could possibly be bad TC. Try the old tape and see what happens.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network