"allocating disk space" at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2003, 02:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australian
Posts: 34
"allocating disk space"

I have tried to log and capture and keep getting message "allocating disk space" which goes on forever. Have to reboot. G4,FCP3,1gig ram, plenty of disk space. Any suggestions please?

Rick Banfield
Rick Banfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 04:05 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
How much free space is on the disk your capturing to and how big is the disk?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 04:49 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Couple other ideas.... check the scratch disk preferences where you specify the minimum amount of allowable free space. Maybe a large number has been entered there. But I would also run disk first aid (from the OS X disk utility program) and see if it reports problems with your drive. You might be headed for even more trouble if there are directory problems. Generally speaking it's not a good idea to use your system drive as a capture disk IMO.

I also learned the hard way that it's wise to keep a copy of Disk Warrior (or something similar) handy. I had a firewire drive with a 95GB project become unreadable after running a backup at 4:00 AM. I really panicked when I learned the backup was also bad. Some tense hours followed until I could get a copy of Disk Warrior the next afternoon. Luckily it repaired the problems...
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 04:52 PM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Disk Warrior is by far the best repair utility in my opinion.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 10:47 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
I'd like to cast another vote for Disk Warrior. I had to use it just tonight. I needed to boot up into OS 9.2, and during the boot, it froze. It wouldn't complete a reboot, and eventually just gave me a question mark at startup (can't find a bootable disk). The Mac then said it could not read the drive and wanted to format it. NO WAY! I pop in Disk Warrior and let it rebuild. A little over an hour later I am back up with absolutely no lost data.

Buy Disk Warrior now, even if you don't think you need it.
Ted Springer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2003, 10:58 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
<<<-- Originally posted by Ted Springer : Buy Disk Warrior now, even if you don't think you need it. -->>>

If FCP is hanging while saying "allocating disk space" then you probably DO need it now ;-)
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 10:13 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australian
Posts: 34
A CHALLENGE!

Jeff Donald especially,Rick Banfield from Aussie here. Couple of things about my "allocatiing disk space" . Everything on disks checked out ok. Have 80 gig main disk half full, 112 gig icecube almost empty.
Complications! I have a pal system, matrox card, and have a Nitemax Ultra a new digital Night Vision system. It is amazing and am using it for my wildlife filming.
I have it connected directly to the Matrox.It is RCA out, they say it is a digital signal but I don't think so. It shows up fine on my log and capture window. Have tried many settings inc project properties time display frames, as I got a message once "waiting for timecode", but still get "allocating disk space" when I go to capture now. Jeff I am thinking of taking Laptop into field to directly capture from this device (after solving this).
Rick Banfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 10:15 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australian
Posts: 34
re: A CHALLENGE

Rick Banfield here. I forgot to say I got the Nitemax from the States and it is NTSC ,but I must have some settings right because it shows up so well on the Log and Capture window.
Rick B
Rick Banfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 11:11 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australian
Posts: 34
SUCCESS

I found a solution. I went into aud/vid settings,capture preset, Matrox,edit, and have changed the digitizer and the Compressor settings and seems to be working. Am playing with settings to get best result. Who needs sleep.
Rick B
Rick Banfield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network