Help please: what format capture FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 3rd, 2003, 04:20 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 301
Help please: what format capture FCP?

Hi!

Urgent problem:

Since somehow I can't capture form my XL-1 to my PC, I have captured some files on a friend's G4 using FCP.
I burned the resulting raw files on a CD-ROM.
I added .AVI to the names and copied them to my PC HD.
Now the files cannot be used in the PC, only the sound plays. Premiere doesn't import the files into a project.

Anyone able to point me in the right direction? I'm sure the capture was done OK and I was assuming that the resulting files would be platform independent. But it seems perhaps I'm assuming too much....

Thanks a lot!

Dan.
__________________
Film & TV locations & production Spain
http://www.fotofilmvideo.com/
Dan Uneken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2003, 04:33 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 301
Aaah too fast on the trigger: I remembered something about .MOV and changing the file-extensions into that makes Premiere acccept the footage, even though it needs rendering, which makes it rather impractical for larger projects, since it needs re-rendering with every change made. But it's workable since this is only a 10-second TV commercial.

Thanks!

Dan.
__________________
Film & TV locations & production Spain
http://www.fotofilmvideo.com/
Dan Uneken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2003, 06:53 AM   #3
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
FCP will export in the QuickTime format, among others, depending on the Codecs installed on your friends machine. QT is platform independent and if Premiere is setup correctly, QT can be imported without rendering. I'm glad you got it worked out.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2003, 07:20 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 301
Thanks Jeff,

I will look into the Premiere settings for using QT files!

Dan.
__________________
Film & TV locations & production Spain
http://www.fotofilmvideo.com/
Dan Uneken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2003, 02:11 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
Jeff i want to know if you can work on a project in fcp and then import it in to Avid composer or DVexpress, not as one piece but that you can work on it like you can in FCP? and what format you should use (is it EDL?)
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2003, 02:17 PM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
David, no you can not directly import a project into an Avid and have it appear. Media can be imported, such as QT. An EDL (edit decesion list) would allow you to recapture the media into an Avid and have it recognize the effects, graphics, etc. The EDL method doesn't work with 100% accuracy.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2003, 03:36 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Andalucia, Spain
Posts: 301
One more question: theoretically, is there any quality loss in the conversion from a QT file into an .AVI?
It looks OK to me, but would just like to be sure. Thanks!
__________________
Film & TV locations & production Spain
http://www.fotofilmvideo.com/
Dan Uneken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2003, 07:03 AM   #8
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Probably a little loss. Anytime you render, there is a slight loss of quality. Depending on the codec used, the quality loss might or might not be visible. The only sure way is to run a short test.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network