I said Add Transition Dang it! Stop fighting me! (FCP4) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 21st, 2003, 12:01 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 158
I said Add Transition Dang it! Stop fighting me! (FCP4)

New to FCP4.

I'm tired of fighting it. I'm a beginner with FCP 4. I try to apply a transition in-between 2 clips and sometimes it doesn't let me. What it's doing is only applying it to the beginning of the 2nd clip and not over lapping the two.

Please see Attachment. I've made a screen shot of what I'm talking about.
www.designsbymark.com/000/fcp4issue.gif

I know it's because of something I'm doing wrong. Does anyone else have/had this problem?

This is driving me in sane!!!
__________________
Best Regards,
Mark T. Monciardini
Riverlight Studios
www.riverlightstudios.com
DVX100/Final Cut Pro 4/Mac G5 Dual 1.8
Mark Monciardini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 12:12 PM   #2
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
FCP needs you to have enough media in your clip available to make a transition.

When you set and in or out point on a clip for use with a transition, FCP assumes that the in point is the point at which you have wanted the transition to end by. This means that for a 1 second transition, you need 1 second of extra media in your clip before the in point to allow FCP to fade up to that point. Similarly, you need 1 second of trailing media on the outgoing clip.

This can be a little difficult at first, especially if you're used to the A and B track method of adding transitions. Double clicking on the transition will bring up an A / B track version showing you what's going on which may help you a bit.

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 02:16 PM   #3
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Boston, MA (travel frequently)
Posts: 837
Also, make sure that your clips are butted up against each other with no empty black space between the clips. Expand the view on the timeline (zoom in) so that you can check this.

- don
__________________
DONALD BERUBE - noisybrain. Productions, LLC
Director Of Photography/ Producer/ Consultant
http://noisybrain.com/donbio.html
CREATE and NETWORK with http://www.bosfcpug.org
and also http://fcpugnetwork.org
Don Berube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 02:31 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 158
Thanks Guys for the responce.

Your right, I had to have atleast 1 second before my IN point. After I did that it worked just fine.

Thanks a million.
__________________
Best Regards,
Mark T. Monciardini
Riverlight Studios
www.riverlightstudios.com
DVX100/Final Cut Pro 4/Mac G5 Dual 1.8
Mark Monciardini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 05:09 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
Actually for a 1 second transition, you only need 15 frames PER SIDE (if working with a 29.97 timeline). So 1/2 second extra at the end of one clip and 1/2 second extra at the begginning of the next.
Ted Springer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 05:24 PM   #6
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Boston, MA (travel frequently)
Posts: 837
Very true.

That's if you are content with always using 1 second transitions.

- don
__________________
DONALD BERUBE - noisybrain. Productions, LLC
Director Of Photography/ Producer/ Consultant
http://noisybrain.com/donbio.html
CREATE and NETWORK with http://www.bosfcpug.org
and also http://fcpugnetwork.org
Don Berube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2003, 11:52 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
FCP's timeline limit is 4 hours (at least with older versions). So, you could kind of do the transition but you're stuck with the transition is 4 hour chunks.

But if you're talking about time lapse, FCP can definitely do it. You just need about 3 "days" on each side. :)
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2003, 09:38 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tooele, UT
Posts: 78
Mark,

When I switched from Premiere to Final Cut, the most difficult concept for me was the paradigm shift from A/B editing to Single Track editing. As a crutch, I would lay out clips between track 1 and 2, and add my transitions to the clips on track 2. Straight cuts would be layed out on the same track, but any time I needed to add a transition, I would shift the next clip to either the track above or the track below. This helped me get my bearings with Single Track editing.

Rick
__________________
There is no problem so large that can't be solved with a suitable application of high explosives.
Rick Foxx is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:13 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network