Capture issue using HV20 as passthrough (FCP6) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 21st, 2009, 08:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
Capture issue using HV20 as passthrough (FCP6)

Hello -

I am attempting to convert some old VHS to digital using my HV20 as a connection between the VHS deck and my Mac.

I get it to pass through, and I can see it playing in the log and capture window.. but when I click the capture now button, it records nothing... but FCP does save a 4kb file?

Here is a screen capture of what's happening:

http://www.fileswithscott.com/capture_issue.mov

Please tell me I'm having a brain fart and doing something stupid.
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 08:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
AH - IDIOT!

I figured it out... I had to select "Non-Controllable Device" under the capture settings.

See, I knew if I broke down and posted it would come to me...

:P
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network