Capture issue using HV20 as passthrough (FCP6) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 21st, 2009, 09:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
Capture issue using HV20 as passthrough (FCP6)

Hello -

I am attempting to convert some old VHS to digital using my HV20 as a connection between the VHS deck and my Mac.

I get it to pass through, and I can see it playing in the log and capture window.. but when I click the capture now button, it records nothing... but FCP does save a 4kb file?

Here is a screen capture of what's happening:

http://www.fileswithscott.com/capture_issue.mov

Please tell me I'm having a brain fart and doing something stupid.
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2009, 09:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 105
AH - IDIOT!

I figured it out... I had to select "Non-Controllable Device" under the capture settings.

See, I knew if I broke down and posted it would come to me...

:P
Scott Aubuchon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network