capture problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 13th, 2004, 01:13 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
capture problem

I cant seem to capture more then one file at the time. If I try I get the spinning ball of hell and I am forced to do a forced quit. I have a single processor 1.25 gigaherz processor two internal hard disks with sufficient space left. I run fcp 4.0. Capturing device is canon xl1. Need help urgently!!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2004, 04:37 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Try:

1- Use firewire basic protocol instead of firewire. It's in the device control menus somewhere.
2- you cannot capture if there isn't sufficient pre-roll. FCP has to rewind before the clip starts, get the tape moving and then start capturing. You can change this setting under device control to 2 seconds. Next time remember to shoot room tone or ambience at the beginning of your tape.

I don't know why you're getting the beach ball, so maybe those things above won't help. You could always try capture now and then using DV start/stop detection on the clip.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2004, 05:24 PM   #3
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
David,
More information required.
  • At what point does FCP freeze? After capturing one clip and before cueing for the second?
  • Are you doing Batch Capture or Capture Now? (Your message suggests you are logging first, and then doing your capture.)
  • Is this a phenomenon that has been ongoing since you've used the system or is it a new development?
  • I assume that you have already checked to make sure that your preferences for scratch disk, etc. are correct for your system?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2004, 03:11 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
it freezes before completion of capture. So it runs for a while and then the spinning ball comes. Its on batch capture and on capture now. Before I could not capture more then one now even one is impossible. This problem was not here before. I have trashed all my settings and even reinstalled FCP again. It seems to be only related to capture, everthing else seems to work okay.
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2004, 02:56 PM   #5
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Did you trash all three FCP preference files? If not, do a search, I've posted on this many, many times.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2004, 04:20 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
yes I have and I have reinstalled the program, the only thing different seems to me to be the downgrading I did recently....Any more suggestions?
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2004, 05:01 PM   #7
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
The downgrading could definitely be a problem. Are you using the correct version of QuickTime Pro and is it registered?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2004, 04:12 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
The funny thing is when I request the info under quicktime it doesnt show up..meaning when I ask what version it is it says player 6.4. When I go to systempreferences and activate quicktime from there i get it telling me its version 6 Pro...
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2004, 05:20 PM   #9
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Do you have two versions of QT on your computer now?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2004, 01:37 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
Yes one in a folder called 'previous system'. I know stuff out of this folder is active because it would would work in finder and so on.. I tried to delete the folder but I cant empty my trash because I get an error telling me 'stuff cannot be read'
greetings
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2004, 07:12 AM   #11
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
It would almost be impossible for those apps to be used unless you moved them out of the old system folder, then moved them back or you're using other apps in that folder. This may be a case where you want to erase your HD and reinstall from your installation disks (OS and software).
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2004, 12:25 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I did not but have now, moved them to the trash..but cannot delete them.
But I seem to have a firewireproblem !
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2004, 12:27 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I tried avid to capture and it captured or it gave me timecode warnings and aborted capture even do I told it to capture if there are timecode breaks.
But when reviewing the material it is jumpy, not 25 frames but more like 12 frames on both programs!
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2004, 03:03 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I solved the problem, I simply reinstalled the OS and all my problems went away!! thanks everybody

greetings
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network