DV Presets keeps changing at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 24th, 2004, 09:57 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
DV Presets keeps changing

On FCP, the dv setup keeps defaulting to "Missing DV Video" and "
Missing DV Audio".

We've tried trashing the preferences files this did not seem to help.

Any suggestions?

G4 dual 533, running FCP 4.1 osx
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:17 AM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Have you upgrade any software, added hardware, what version of QT are you using? have you tried different cameras, different cables?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:20 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Jeff,

Still chasing down the problem from yesterday of FCP not capturing.

SInce the problem manifested itself we have.

Reinstalled FCP

Updated all software

Trashed Preferences

Currently reinstalling Cinewave as I type.


Richard
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:30 AM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Have you tried different cameras and different cables? Did you register the Pro version of QT like in the FCP instructions?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:37 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Capturing from a DSR11.
Cables are fine. Can capture in FCP 3 and Imovie.
QT is registered. Can capture when we reset the presets, but can't figure out whiy the presets keep changing to "Missing DV"
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:45 AM   #6
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
It may be part of your start-up sequence. Have you tried starting FCP with the deck on, and then with it off. FCP may prefer one method over the other. This is an issue with other decks.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 24th, 2004, 10:46 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
Yup, tried that. Never had a problem with it before. Obviously something somewhere has become corrupted, and we can't figure out what.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network