FCP: Black text white background? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2009, 04:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: london, england
Posts: 50
FCP: Black text white background?

Hi there,

Is it possible to insert black text (like for credits or titles) on a white background? I know how to do it the other way round (which is default) and I can see how to change the font colour but is it possible to change the background colour from black to white?

Sounds simple and probably is. Cheers in advance for your help!
Ayesha Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 04:44 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Easy. Create a color solid (matte). Insert into the timeline. Click on the solid and edit it in the window. Change the blue color to White.

Hit Control + X (opens title tool).
Create your title make the text black.
Overlay the title in video track 2.

Hope this helps,
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: london, england
Posts: 50
You are a SUPERSTAR!!!! Cheers. :)

Another question: I'm editing footage for the first time from my Canon A1s and I've got some stills (from some scanned images) I want to put into the mix. Why does the viewer not show me the actual size of the screen, the actual final output size and instead only shows me the full still image?

It's quite frustrating trying to guess where the edges of the screen are going to be when playing around with how I want the image to move and then not knowing where the edge of the screen will end up cropping it.

I imagine theres some clever switch somewhere which enables me to see the image within the paramters of the screen?
Ayesha Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 06:01 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
I know exactly what you are talking about but in my 5 years of FCP I don't know how to get the preview to display the image preview differently.

My only advice would be to drop all the stills you intend on using in a duplicate of your sequence. It will automatically resize them per your sequence settings. You can then adjust, zoom and crop to your hearts delight while maintaining the proper ratio. Then copy them back into your sequence for output.
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 06:17 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: london, england
Posts: 50
Hmmm... I've finally shut down (its past midnight.... yawn!) so I will check this out tomorrow. I think I get what the idea is though. I suppose it makes sense in some way that you see the whole source image in viewer but an outline to let you know where the edges are isn't too much to ask of apple is it? Wags finger at imaginary steve jobs.

Oh and since you seem to know stuffs... any chance of answering my query in the "two questions" thread about outputs?
Ayesha Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4th, 2009, 06:38 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 179
The default setting of the Viewer scaling is 100% (the pop down at the top of the window) and that applies to whatever the viewer is viewing. If for example you open a large (6MB) still, you only see the upper left corner.

If you select to "Fit in Viewer" (or is it Fit in Window, I don't have FCP in front of me now) it will scale whatever the Viewer is viewing, in this case, making it much easier to look at stills.

Mike.
__________________
VM Productions
Mike Hanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2009, 01:50 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: london, england
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Hanlon View Post
The default setting of the Viewer scaling is 100% (the pop down at the top of the window) and that applies to whatever the viewer is viewing. If for example you open a large (6MB) still, you only see the upper left corner.

If you select to "Fit in Viewer" (or is it Fit in Window, I don't have FCP in front of me now) it will scale whatever the Viewer is viewing, in this case, making it much easier to look at stills.

Mike.

Hi mike,

Thanks, But its not the scale that's the issue (i'm viewing at 12%) but the ratio of the image compared to the ratio of the screen. Cheers! :)
Ayesha Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2009, 10:24 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
It took me a minute to understand your question. But I think I know what you're asking. This should help....

At the top of the Viewer window you'll see three buttons. Click on the 3rd one and choose Image+Wireframe. Then you'll be able to see the outline of your image and move it around how ever you want.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:52 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network