How do you export only a small selection of the sequence in FCP? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 15th, 2009, 04:51 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 10
How do you export only a small selection of the sequence in FCP?

Hi all,

This seems like a really simple question but I cant find the answer anywhere, have looked on FCP help, googled and searched these forums and no joy so maybe someone can help.

I want to try and export a small selection of my FCP sequence to send to a client. The sequence is 20mins long and HD and exporting the whole things takes forever when he only needs to see a minute long section.

In Avid I can export in and out points but you cant seem to do this in FCP?

Thanks for any advice
Em
Em Malden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 05:00 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 259
In your timeline, set an In (I) and Out (O) point, then export.

Remember to clear them (Opt X) before you next export the whole project.

N
Nick Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 05:40 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 10
Yeh I did actually try that (am used to editing in Avid so I-O is the obvious one) and it just exports the whole sequence every time - there doesn't seem to be an option on any of the export windows to tick 'export marks/I-O pointd only'

Em
Em Malden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 06:09 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 10
Ok - clearly was doing something stupid the first time as i just tried again to test it and it worked fine. Wierd.

Coming soon - more pointless questions taking up needless forum space...
Em Malden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 06:11 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 259
Strange - I tested exporting a section before I posted. Attached is a screenprint of the timeline with the In and Out markers set, then I used File>Export>QT Movie. There is no need to tell it to export between marks - if they are present, it will use them.

I'm using FCP6.0.5

N
Attached Thumbnails
How do you export only a small selection of the sequence in FCP?-fcp-exp.jpg  
Nick Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 06:12 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 259
No worries - glad it's working
Nick Wilson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network