losing picture quality when doing slideshows with Final Cut Pro at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 15th, 2009, 01:54 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 55
losing picture quality when doing slideshows with Final Cut Pro

Whenever I put images in final cut and export them, the quality of the images look utter garbage. The pictures im taking are 2848X4288. Whatever Frame Size I make and whenver i Export them, the images doesnt look as sharp.

Could anyone suggest that I do something so I can keep the same quality of pictures?

thanks!
Rishi Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 03:45 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Need more details. What video format are you editing in?
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2009, 05:29 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Any common video format, HD or SD, is a lower resolution than your original pictures. The viewers of your finished product don't have the originals to compare so they should enjoy what they see be it on DVD or an HD format.

If you want to make a presentation utilizing the full resolution of your photos, you might want to explore Keynote, PowerPoint or a photo presentation program. You will have to connect a computer to the LCD or projector by DVI or RGB for this to work best.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 01:23 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 55
the major problem with using another video, is I want to put images in my wedding videos, however, the pictures i notice never look very sharp
Rishi Kumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 02:06 AM   #5
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
When you import an image into any NLE timeline you're forcing that application to downscale the image to fit the video format pixel size you're editing in. No video editing program is optimized for down-scaling still images to fit video.

The best thing to do is pre-scale your still images to fit the frame size of the format you're editing in; use any image-editor and down-scale your stills *first* before importing them into your timeline, this will have a dramatic effect on how good your images look.

Check out the chapter in the built-in help manual for FCP about "Working with still images".
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 02:33 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
You can also try and built your slideshow in After Effects.
This will leave you much more in control.
Boudewijn de Kemp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2009, 12:21 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 3,445
I am not clear what exactly you are doing wrong but I can drop images 5616x3744 onto a 1920x1080 timeline mixed in with video. I animate them with a Ken Burns effect & they look great.

What resolution video are you working with? If you are taking your 2848X4288 images & putting them on an SD timeline then they likely will look like poor compared to the originals but if your video is intended for viewing on a TV it probably will look OK when viewed thus.
Nigel Barker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009, 08:46 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rishi Kumar View Post
the major problem with using another video, is I want to put images in my wedding videos, however, the pictures i notice never look very sharp
Are you rendering everything? Sometimes I have to force render some photos that FCP thinks are ready for real-time playback.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2009, 11:23 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,555
I find if I don't apply a blur filter to still images I get a nasty flicker on crt televisions. I opt for soft rather than flicker I'm not sure if the blur is needed for non interlaced photos from a camera or whether its needed for interlaced stills from video. I've noticed loss in quality but I think what someone said is true that resizing it before it is imported gives you a cleaner picture.
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network