Log and Transfer Trouble at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 21st, 2009, 04:14 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
Log and Transfer Trouble

I've increased my ram so now the log and transfer works smoothly. Only now, several of the scenes are not transferring over to the Bin. The little ball twirls and the bar moves to completion. Then nothing. Once I touch it a red exclamation point appears. I was having this trouble before but fixed it with the increase in ram. Note: The clips have no pattern. Some are long, some are short. Any advice would be appreciated.
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2009, 04:35 PM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
A lot more info is needed to help you troubleshoot.

- What are you transferring from, camera, deck or media direct such as SD or P2?
- What format/codec are you working with?
- MacBook Pro or Mac Pro tower?

Fill in the blanks and one of us will chime in.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2009, 10:03 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 431
- What are you transferring from, camera, deck or media direct such as SD or P2?
***SDHC Card into FCP via the Log & Transfer feature.

- What format/codec are you working with?
***Apple pro res

- MacBook Pro or Mac Pro tower?
***iMac 20" intel 2 core
__________________
"Get Er Done!!!"
G. Lee Gordon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2009, 09:47 AM   #4
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
So I'm assuming the camera you're transferring from is AVCHD since it's on an SD card?

You may want to visit the support pages for your camera and see if you're missing a plug-in for Final Cut that allows proper transfers. Some cameras have had their plug-in software updated to match the new version of the Quicktime engine in FCP.

I'd also do some routine maintenance on your system; often times old cache and temp files and other house-cleaning routines will clear up odd behavior. Download and run *all* the routines in Onyx and I highly suggest getting a copy of DiskWarrior as well.

Try these things first and if you're still having trouble let us know.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network