Does anyone else ever have this problem? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 22nd, 2009, 07:06 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Whittier, CA
Posts: 40
Does anyone else ever have this problem?

This is probably the first full length project that I have ever really done with final cut pro.

I just finished a wedding (or so I thought) I exported it, and burned it onto a DVD. I went to watch it, and I noticed that one of the audio tracks that I had silenced, was for some reason playing again, and was out of sync. this somehow happened in the export, but no big deal, I'll just go back to final cut and delete that track right? Wrong! I go in and delete the track, and for some reason ALL of my color correction is now gone. so I fix that... and to make a long story short, every time I fix something, something else random happens. it deleted the first 10 seconds of a song, and the last 10. and they were just completely gone. I couldn't even extend the track like you can do if it was cut. ??????

Now, if I make the smallest change, and render it, when the render finishes, 15 to 20 new areas show up that need to be rendered.

This is starting to drive me nuts!

Has anyone else had a similar experience?

Is there an explanation for it?


I know I'm not the most experienced guy on this software, but I have used it a lot, and I'm fairly familiar with it.
William Dortignac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 01:20 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
That doesn't sound right at all. Not sure what the cause is, but I recommend either:

a) trashing your FCP preferences

b) creating a new sequence and copy/paste the clips from the current on to the new one (select all the clips in your timeline, then copy/paste in the new timeline)

you may need to try both. Good luck!
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 06:39 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 101
sounds very scary. the first thing I would do is "save as" and create a new file. Then all the tweaking and testing can be done without losing the original version. the next thing I would try is like the previous poster said, delete the fcp prefs and also ditch all the render files and then shutdown and restart the whole system and re-render.
Oliver Neubert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 02:50 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Whittier, CA
Posts: 40
Ok, deleted the preference files. Still no difference.
William Dortignac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 03:33 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,241
Trash pref and do restart, then:

Convert the MPEG2 rendered video file to .dv or something easy to work with and put that in a new timeline, that way you don't have to render render render all the time for the CC.

Then copy paste the audio from the original and paste it into the newly created timeline, being careful to line it up with the start of the .dv file. Then when you're done tweaking, just export the audio to DVD Studio Pro. (starting at the same time as the already rendered MPEG2 file)

Very annoying problem that's happened to me as well. Good luck.
__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 08:32 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
If the cut and pasting the entire sequence doesn't work, reinstall FCP from scratch. I've never heard of this problem before.

You might want to check out the hard drive that the footage is on with Disk Utility just to be sure.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 11th, 2009, 10:35 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Whittier, CA
Posts: 40
Hey Guys, Thanks for all the suggestions and help!

it turns out it was a corrupted timeline. copy and pasted to new timeline, and was able to finish the project!!
Thanks again!
William Dortignac is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:17 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network