Expanding the canvas size at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 22nd, 2009, 07:07 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 3
Expanding the canvas size

Hi, I am a multimedia artist building an interactive system. The content is cut in FCP6 and I am trying to build a canvas in the sequencer settings that is 5760x1080 pixels. FCP wont let me - I can get the sequence settings to remain at 4000x1080pxls but not larger. Can anyone tell me why this is so and what I can do to solve my problem? Many thanks.
Sarah Moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2009, 08:22 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
I'm pretty sure the maximum size a sequence in FCP is 4000 pixels by 4000 pixels.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2009, 08:28 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah Moss View Post
Hi, I am a multimedia artist building an interactive system. The content is cut in FCP6 and I am trying to build a canvas in the sequencer settings that is 5760x1080 pixels. FCP wont let me - I can get the sequence settings to remain at 4000x1080pxls but not larger. Can anyone tell me why this is so and what I can do to solve my problem? Many thanks.
One possible solution is to alter your requirements and scale down your canvas to something that FCP will allow, while still retaining your desired aspect ratio.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2009, 10:04 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Sounds like this is for a multidisplay, like in a live sports venue, feeding 3 separate 1920 x 1080 monitors linked together.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2009, 11:56 PM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 3
I'm currently completing a doctorate in computer science and as part of my practice based research project, I'm building an interactive panoramic art system. The HDV content is ready to be stitched into three x ten minute clips if I can make the canvas wide enough to hold my 360degree footage (the participant of the system can only see one section of the fullclip of each movie file as they navigate from let to right). The image is rear projected onto a cyc or displayed on a high definition digital display screen. Anyway, is it possible to build a canvas larger than previously mentioned. I need 5760x1080 or I revert to plan B. Plan B's are never quite as good. S
Sarah Moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 01:24 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah Moss View Post
I can get the sequence settings to remain at 4000x1080pxls but not larger. Can anyone tell me why this is so and what I can do to solve my problem?
My best guess as to why would be that FCP is oriented to editing film and television, ergo it expects to use standard framesizes and acts wonkey if you go too far outside the norm. This is just a guess.

Have you tried doing this in Motion? It might be a better tool for what you are trying to do.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 01:28 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Barber View Post
Have you tried doing this in Motion? It might be a better tool for what you are trying to do.
I second that. You are in the wrong application. Look at Shake, After Effects and Motion.
-C
Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2009, 01:38 AM   #8
Tourist
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney NSW Australia
Posts: 3
I am greatful for your opinions and will change course..many thanks. What a shame eh...:( bother!
Sarah Moss is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network