Pro Res via firewire appears broken at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 31st, 2009, 08:50 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burleson, TX
Posts: 131
Pro Res via firewire appears broken

I upgraded to FCS 3. Now I can't seem to capture my hdv footage as prores thru firewire. FCP sees and controls my xha1, but there's just a blank capture screen and the "cueing tape" message. Has anyone else experienced this? I can log and capture as hdv.

Any suggestions, other than capture as hdv and convert to prores?

Any help appreciated.

Mike W.
__________________
XHA1, FCS2, Shake 4.1, 501HDV
Mike Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:29 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
I haven't upgraded yet, but here's a thought.

Since there are a few new flavors of ProRes, when you choose to convert to ProRes via Firewire do you have an option to choose which ProRes codec?
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 08:54 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
Download and run applejack. Do a google search to find it.
Also trash your permissions (yes they may be corrupt even with a fresh install)
p
__________________
always learning
www.phillippalacios.com
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 10:27 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burleson, TX
Posts: 131
Yay AppleJack

Thanks Phillip,

That worked and has me up and running.

Sweet.
__________________
XHA1, FCS2, Shake 4.1, 501HDV
Mike Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 10:38 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 233
If anything ever turns funky on my suite, a dose of applejack usually fixes it, it's such a great program.
Glad it worked for you as well.
p
__________________
always learning
www.phillippalacios.com
Phillip Palacios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2009, 06:19 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burleson, TX
Posts: 131
Problem not fixed...

well it appears that my problem is not fixed. Every time I try to capture as pro-res via firewire , nothing is captured. Using applejack worked once, but now I can't get it to capture even after a quick applejack run through.

Could this be a bug, or am i missing something in FCP 7? I had no problems before the upgrade.

I've tried the capture process on a HV20 and an XHA1, and neither will capture to prores. Capture to hdv still works....

thanks for any additional advice.
__________________
XHA1, FCS2, Shake 4.1, 501HDV
Mike Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2009, 04:54 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burleson, TX
Posts: 131
Wierd issue.

I think I have found the source of the problem, but not sure of the fix.

It appears that the capture issue(only in Pro Res) is a conflict between my Presonus Firewire Audio interface and my firewire port. With the interface on(plugged into the back of my MacPro) and my camera capturing(plugged into the front side firewire port) I get a searching for media message and no capture of footage.

With the interface off, I get Pro Res capture as normal.

Did something change in FCP7 in regards to firewire detection and interference between devices, or does this sound like a firewire card/port issue?

Should I just stick with the 1 device at a time approach, which I will admit is a pet peeve of mine, for a $2500.00 computer? Or, do any of you know of another fix?

Thanks for any advice or help.


Mike Watkins
__________________
XHA1, FCS2, Shake 4.1, 501HDV
Mike Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2009, 11:48 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Toronto ON Canada
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Watkins View Post
It appears that the capture issue(only in Pro Res) is a conflict between my Presonus Firewire Audio interface and my firewire port. [...] Should I just stick with the 1 device at a time approach, which I will admit is a pet peeve of mine
Since it is such an easy workaround, the answer is yes.
__________________
Mike Barber
"I'm laughing to stop myself from screaming."
Mike Barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2009, 03:36 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Watkins View Post
It appears that the capture issue(only in Pro Res) is a conflict between my Presonus Firewire Audio interface and my firewire port. With the interface on(plugged into the back of my MacPro) and my camera capturing(plugged into the front side firewire port) I get a searching for media message and no capture of footage.

With the interface off, I get Pro Res capture as normal.
It appears you've discovered a conflict with a third party device. You should notify Apple and Presonus so they are aware and one or both of them will hopefully start working on a solution. It is difficult for a developer to test all of the possible conflicts with third party hardware and software so I'm sure your email to tech support will be appreciated.
At the moment simply unplugging the Presonus will have to be your temp fix.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network