NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 102 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2004, 09:03 AM   #1516
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, Fl.
Posts: 1,842
kyle,
I've had a GL1 for a few years, and recently bought an xl2. I want to use both cameras together, and use 16:9. I never realized that the GL1 has some sort of 16:9 (also never tried it). Would the two work togather?
Thanks
Bruce yarock
Bruce S. Yarock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 10:00 AM   #1517
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think that information is incorrect guys. A DVD does not have
macrovision (as does a video tape) since this is an ANALOG
protection scheme. Macrovision is just a bit being set in the
video stream (DVD rippers can remove that bit as well) which
instructs the DVD player to emit a macrovision signal.

The *ONLY* thing we cannot do (unless you have an authoring
burning with authoring media) is CSS encryption (due to different
sector sizes and encryption keys you need). Macrovision and
region encoding should be a non issue, as long as your authoring
application SUPPORTS this!

However, in the case of Macrovision I'm pretty sure you will need
to pay for a license to use it in your discs.

Why not enable the bit and see if you can record your DVD
playing back through a namebrand (some cheaper brands do
NOT output Macrovision, at least here in Europe) DVD player
onto a VCR? With Macrovision this should not be possible (it
will record, but only garbage).

Now it might've been that DVD Studio Pro supports this bit ONLY
when exporting to DLT (ie, to make sure you pay your rights),
that could be (and I don't know). But in theory it should be very
easy to include Macrovision and/or region encoding on your own
DVD's (licensing issues aside), technically. They are both a set of
bits, nothing more.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 10:13 AM   #1518
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That depends on what the source was. If you can try to do an
inverse telecine (IVTC) to interpret the footage as 24p (there
should be some setting/template for that probably).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 06:29 PM   #1519
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 48
bump!
__________________
www.supafraud.com
Steven Andrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 07:39 PM   #1520
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
I think I understand

Yes, if you export to Compressor directly from FCP, then FCP is tied up while compressor does it's thing.

That's why I export to a quicktime file (NTSC settings) then import that file into Compressor outside of FCP. FCP is still free for editing.
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 07:42 PM   #1521
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 166
Just initialize it as one partiton. No need to make it bootable.
Leave FCP where it is on the boot drive.

Then in FCP, set your scratch disk to be the new internal disk.
__________________
Michael A Westphal
Michael Westphal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 09:00 PM   #1522
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 23
'Scene Detect' in FCP HD?

In Premiere Pro, there was a 'scene detect' feature where it would detect everytime the pause/record button was pressed. It would then seperate the files each time it was pressed...
Johnny Chiang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 09:12 PM   #1523
Chris Kenny
 
Posts: n/a
Select a clip, go to Mark->DV Start/Stop Detect. This will insert a marker for each start/stop. You can turn these into subclips with Modify->Make Subclip.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 05:49 AM   #1524
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: no fixed address
Posts: 119
Zooming in on a still photo in FCP

Could someone please tell me how one goes about zooming in on a digital still photo in FCP?
Mark Shea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:24 AM   #1525
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Do a search, this has been discussed many times. You may find the tutorials here helpful.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:31 AM   #1526
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
FCP needs to remain in the default install location. It will cause issues in the future if you move the application.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:32 AM   #1527
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Did you call Apple?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 07:48 AM   #1528
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
If I'm not mistaken, could'nt you use export to compressor FPC 3
and still have function of FCP?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 03:46 PM   #1529
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: denton, texas, usa
Posts: 416
I thought that Soundtrack only worked with loops? Can you use the program to generate individual notes of midi data or do midi sequencing with it (or similar)? If you can't, it's not really professional, unless your really just a D.J. type available loop/fx mixer, as opposed to someone actually trying to "score" a movie. I wouldn't be able to come up with my own melodies or anything.

So far I can't find features in Soundtrack capable of what I'm talking about. Do you know if you can do this?
Laurence Maher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 06:23 PM   #1530
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
I think that Logic Express would be the next step up in this direction http://www.apple.com/logicexpress, followed by Logic Pro http://www.apple.com/logic
Boyd Ostroff is online now   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:13 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network