NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 114 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2004, 09:37 AM   #1696
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
The HDLink from Blackmagic Design will do this, although I have never seen one myself http://www.blackmagic-design.com/site/hdlink.htm
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 11:29 AM   #1697
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
The HDLink only has SDI in, so it will not work with the FX1.
Donal Briard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 03:13 PM   #1698
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 5
Thanks! I'll check those out and see if they help.
Fred Zara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 06:48 PM   #1699
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orlando, FL USA
Posts: 5
OK, I've checked out all of those threads, and it seems I'm not the only one that has this problem. But it doesn't seem like anyone has an answer yet.

One thing that is weird is the footage is 24pa captured with the pulldown removal, but when I click on the clip in my bin and go to item properties it says 29.97. And it still wants me to render before I can view it in a 24fps or 23.98fps timeline.

Anyone?
Fred Zara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 08:34 PM   #1700
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Astoria, New York
Posts: 46
digitizing from a DAT recorder to FCP

I'm trying to figure out the best way to digitize audio from a Sony TCD-D8 to my desktop G4. I'm interested in any suggestions on how best to connect these two pieces of equipment and get the audio in the timeline.

Thanks very much in advance.
Zareh Tjeknavorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 10:12 PM   #1701
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
What type of outputs does the Sony have?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2004, 11:14 PM   #1702
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Astoria, New York
Posts: 46
Hey Jeff,

It has a remote digital I/0 for use w/ a special sony optical cable, and a phones/line out jack for analog connections (I know the latter can be used with a mac via the mic jack on the computer, but apparently this results in less than desirable audio.
Zareh Tjeknavorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 12:05 AM   #1703
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
It reads like you need something with S/PDIF coaxial connections. This might do the trick, USBPre from Sound Devices.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 08:20 AM   #1704
Tourist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 2
firewire enablers missing

Hi,

I am trying to hook up an external monitor in this configuration:
PowerMac 8600/300 (using fcp 1.0.1)--->firewired to Canon GL2--->RCA to TV.

Im under the impression device control needs to be enabled for this to work, but when i turn it on the i get this message:

"device control will not be available using the currently selected firewire protocol. the firewire or dv enablers are missing."

the protocol is set on apple firewire basic, but i have tried them all.

I searched for the enablers on my mac and found (in the extensions folder)
firewire enabler---version 2.7
firewire support---version 2.7
quicktime firewire dv enabler---version 2.2
quicktime firewire dv support---version 2.2

My ultimate goal is to monitor fcp on a tv monitor. if im correct that device control needs to enabled does anybody know why i get the above message.
or is there a way to hook up a monitor without having to enable device control.

im very new at all this so any help would be great.

Colin.
Colin Bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 08:56 AM   #1705
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Duluth, Georgia
Posts: 248
Firewire 800 Harddrives and FCP 4

Hi everyone,
I'm looking at adding a larger external hard drive soon.
quick question for FCP users. Is anyone editing DVCpro or above and using any Firewire 800 cards and hard drives? How about HD editing? It Seems that the throughput might be fast enough to edit 720p HD @ 100 Mbps- any confirmation from the field?
I have a G4, 1 gig ram, FCP 4.

Thanks,

Jeff
Jeff Patnaude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2004, 11:11 AM   #1706
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Astoria, New York
Posts: 46
Thanks - I took a look at the Sound Devices. It seems perfect, but alas a little more than I can spend right now. I also found the following sound card, with fire wire connectivity, for just around $75. What do you think?


http://www.core-sound.com/Firewire-Audiophile.html
Zareh Tjeknavorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2004, 02:02 PM   #1707
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 24
It's been a while since I've edited on my beige G3 with OS9, but I do remember having to deal with the extensions you've mentioned.

My first thought is that since you've chosen Basic Firewire, you may only be able to see the image going through the camera, and not control it.

Have you gotten the same error on all settings?

Make sure that you've updated to the latest version of Quicktime that you can install on your machine. I've known this to be a problem.

Is this the first time you've tried doing this or is the a new problem that has recently surfaced?

There are a coule of forums you might want to try that target FCP users. One that I like is PostForum.com. And they have a lot more forums than Final Cut.

These are my initial thoughts, but if something jogs my memory, I'll post.

Good luck.
Peace!
Chris
Chris Sebes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2004, 09:44 PM   #1708
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 77
DV->AE->FCP?

What is the best workflow with regards to codecs and maintaining image integrity when doing post work on DV footage in AfterEffects and rendering it out to be used in FCP 4.1?

I would have assumed that simply rendering my AE material out using the DV codec would be fine, but I am wondering if I am going to take an unwanted hit in quality as I recompress my DV material.

Does it make more sense to render out as lossless any interative DV post material and only render out as DV when it is ready to finally go back to FCP?

An thoughts on this?
__________________
Regards,
Chris

http://www.lizardlounge.com
Chris Mills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2004, 03:05 AM   #1709
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 17
Poor movement in export

Hi everyone,

I have a major problem with my export at the moment, and this forum is a brilliant place to find solutions.

I've recently got into the videography industry, and are still somewhat new (though proficient) at Final Cut Pro. I have some footage at the moment of a School Speech Night, which includes students walking across a stage to shake hands with the principal and recieve an award.

I have two queries with this work. Firstly, one of the cameras was being used by a friend of mine who was stuck with a dodgy tripod, that could not fluidly pan or stay still without a vibrating effect. What is the best way to minimise the camera shakes in this footage (baring in mind that it cannot be reshot)?

Secondly, when exporting footage in MPEG2 format for DVD use, the footage struggles with movement. I don't know the name for the problem, but the footage has obvious lines through movement. The effect I am talking about can be found if you tried to use a still frame from a frame rich with movement; there are lines breaking up the shot. Now I understand why this happens in a still shot, but is there a way to stop it in the actual video?

Thanks in advance folks,
Tim
Tim White AU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2004, 11:21 AM   #1710
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tampa, Fl
Posts: 149
Text in FCP

I am directing a read along series for kids and am
trying to figure out the best way to produce the
effect I want. I am editing this in FCPHD. I am
looking for a text creation and tracking method so
that the text fades in grey and as it is read turns to
black. I have tried creating this using
illustrator/photoshop combo and have also experimented
with Livetype. The ill/photoshop method basically
entails creating a still for each word. With this
method I get a nice pop as each word appears, but the
text does not seem to be as crisp or clear as I would
like.
Using Livetype the clarity seems to be a bit better
but I do not get that same pop and trying to keyframe
each word was extremely difficult. Is there a filter
or some technique to add clarity to the Photoshop
technique, or is there some easy way that I am missing
to do this using Livetype or the text generator within
FCP. OR is there a program out there that this could
be done in that could solve all of these issues?
Surely someone out there has encountered something
like this, worked on a similar project, or just has some words of wisdom. Below is a link if you would like to see a screenshot. Thanks in advance!
http://us.f1f.yahoofs.com/bc/227d6c75/bc/KICSFLIX/3Bears.png?bf.MJtBBx49l_kh0
copyright Franklin Media Networks LLC
Kevin Kocak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network