NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 34 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 17th, 2004, 11:39 PM   #496
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It's probably not your computer. Final Cut can be set to report if you drop frames (I think it always does), and it can be set to stop capturing if you do drop frames.

Possible causes for audio out of sync:
A- Your camera's audio clock is a little off, say 48.009khz instead of 48.000khz sampling rate. Nearly all consumer cameras do this, although Canon is the worst. You may be able to check by right clicking your clips in the bin and checking their properties, it'll tell you what their sampling rates are.

B- If you have no audio in sections then FCP will mess up.

C- Maybe the tape was shot in 12bit audio mode- 12-bit depth, 4 channels, 32khz instead of 16-bit depth, 2 channels, 28khz. You should nearly always be shooting in 16bit mode.

D- Timecode breaks will cause audio to go out of sync. One fix is to dub the tape to generate fresh continuous timecode.

What camera was the tape shot on?
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 02:52 PM   #497
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Morrisville, PA
Posts: 30
Final Cut Pro HD Motion and DVD Studio Pro 3

I go to the Apple home page about 5 min's ago and i see this

http://www.apple.com/software/pro/

all i can say is WOW.

New toys for us :D
Paul Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 03:01 PM   #498
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 439
sheesh no wonder after effects bit the dust.
Josh Brusin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 03:02 PM   #499
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 439
it advertising real time... hmmm.
Josh Brusin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 03:36 PM   #500
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Morrisville, PA
Posts: 30
yeah thats what made me say hummm. i guess i ignored shake 3.5 since i know thats the price of everything i own now LOL
Paul Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 03:52 PM   #501
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Athens, Ga USA
Posts: 33
Final Cut Pro HD is also available

Also Final Cut Pro HD is available now as a download for FCP 4.0 users here:

http://www.apple.com/finalcutpro/download/

or use your software update thingy : )
Joe Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2004, 04:17 PM   #502
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 439
SD YUV over firewire>?
Josh Brusin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2004, 08:43 AM   #503
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: chicago, ill
Posts: 190
Panasonic and Apple Collaborate to Bring HD Over FireWire to the Desktop and Mobile Editing

http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2004/apr/18panasonic.html
Sharon Fraats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2004, 01:10 PM   #504
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 132
video was shot on a TRV900 which I never had any problems in the past before. This is the ONLY tape that I've had audio sync problems with. Audio is shot in 16bit mode and I don't believe there are any timecode breaks in the tape but I could be wrong. I do have other tapes that I've captured that have had timecode breaks and all have captured fine in FCE2 so I'm not sure what the problem is. I have turned off the "warn if dropped frames" occurs and when I do leave it on with this particular tape, it shows up and stops capturing so I believe it is dropping some frames.
Paul Chun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2004, 06:00 PM   #505
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rego Park , NYC
Posts: 649
Re: Video out of Sync

<<<-- Originally posted by Paul Chun : I just captured my 5th tape from a series of tapes that I am editing and pulled some of the video into the timeline in Final Cut Express 2. The audio is out of sync with the video. The other tapes are fine and I've tried to recapture this one tape several times but it is always out of sync. Anyone know why this is? I'm assuming that I'm dropping frames as is it being captured. Any reason for this? Is it my computer or my camera/tape? -->>>

Just out of curiosity...

Could you try capturing this particular tape with iMovie and then importing it into Final Cut?
John C. Chu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 02:09 AM   #506
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Black and White

I am editing a short film and have decided to make it black and white instead of color. It's all edited in FCP 3 and ready to go. What's the easiest way to make all the video black and white? I was looking for an effect but can't find one. Thank You.
Tyler Spiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 02:23 AM   #507
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
You'll need to use one of the color correction tools to desaturate all of the sequences.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 02:15 PM   #508
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC, NY
Posts: 111
Running FCP3 and FCP4 on same Mac?

I am currently editing a project in FCP3, and I am going to edit a new project in a few weeks and the directors wants me to edit in FCP4 (which I would love to as I have heard many great things about FCP4).

I read that it is not a good idea to convert FCP3 projects (and media) to FCP4 projects, so I was wondering if I bought the FCP4 upgrade, would it be possible to run both FCP3 and FCP4 on the same Mac? Obviously not at the same time, but it would be cool if I could continue with my current project in FCP3, and switch to FCP4 for this new project?
__________________
Thomas
Thomas Berg Petersen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 05:38 PM   #509
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: baltimore, md
Posts: 51
recording back to xl1s

after capturing and editing i cant seem to record my final movie back onto my xl. using after effects and FCP4. is there some setting im missing to be able to do this. i thought that i could just go back onto my camcorder from firewire.

anyone care to clue me in on the necessary steps?

thanks a million.

J.
__________________
Jeremy Martin
Uhrwerk.nu
Jeremy Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2004, 08:43 PM   #510
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canberra AUSTRALIA
Posts: 169
from FCP open your sequence and select File, Print to video (or similar wording) have your camera connected and in VCR mode, use your Cameras remote to record, un-pause. I don't beleive you can do this from AE, you would have to render the footage from AE to your HDD and import it into FCP and back to your cam from there. Does this make sense?
Andrew Hogan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network