NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 37 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 25th, 2004, 11:45 AM   #541
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
keyboards?

hello all,
i am new to FCP (recent PC switcher) and i was thinking that i would invest in an ezboard keyboard with the FCP shortcuts on the keys to speed up my learning curve and because i had wanted one for premiere when i was on a PC. then i came across a much more affordable solution here, http://www.itn.net/cgi/air?stamp=Z7s...r_ampm.1=12+am

^ it is just the keycaps that you can replace your original keys with. my question for you all is, if i have a keyboard from my PC that connects via USB, can i use this keyboard to put the caps on and hook it up to my powerbook?

thanks a lot

JR
  Reply With Quote
Old April 25th, 2004, 12:04 PM   #542
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
You could try listing it in our Classifieds section. You could also try trading it in at PowerMax against a new purchase.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2004, 08:48 AM   #543
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 188
update to FCP HD (aka FCP 4.5). It has CinemaTools built in, so it can handle 24p editing, plus with the new release it has the ability to edit HD footage in real-time.

Cheers
__________________
Stephen Schleicher
www.stephenschleicher.com
Stephen Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2004, 01:36 PM   #544
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Jerez, Spain
Posts: 19
Problems opening sequences

I am using FCP 4 on a G5. I have a project with 8 sequences. When I opened the project thismorning, FCP began to open everything normally so that all the tabs showed in the canvas. As it got to opening the last one, it shut down all the sequence tabs except for two. All the sequences show in the browser. When I double click on the sequences in the browser, again, FCP goes through the motions of opening them. You see the progress box ´preparing video for display´ on the screen and the sequence tab briefly appears in the canvas and on the time line. Then it literally jumps back into one of the tabs that was showing originally. I can´t open my sequences. Does anyone have any idea what might be happening?
Thanks,
Kirsten
Kirsten Scully is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2004, 01:43 PM   #545
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 327
Are you talking about doing an offline edit, or an online, full quality edit? The workflow is essentially the same, exept that you would have to conform your EDL later in an online suite. Many HD and indie film projects have offlined in FCP just using the DV codec, but then, what's the point in editing in NTSC or PAL from HD footage? it's like working on a 1/4 size proxy.

As far as Final Cut Pro HD's capabilities, what I saw at NAB was 720 24p footage from the Panasonic Varicam. I'm not sure that the CineAlta's 1080 24p would transfer directly. In fact, Apple was really hyping the relationship with Panasonic. I expect that the DVCProHD codec is the only one at this stage. You could always transfer the footage to DVCProHD, then work natively in FCPHD. You would then get the full advantage of being in the native codec, except you would have degraded the image quality by downsampling.

By the way, if you wanted to work in FCPHD, you need a dual 2Ghz G5 with very fast IDE drives, like maybe the new Firewire 800 drives. If you're going to offline at DV resolutions, a fast G4 is fine, with off the shelf FW 400 drives.
Scott Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2004, 03:31 PM   #546
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
New G5, now what?

I gave up waiting for a speed bump that might never come and have a G5 DP sitting in a box in the editing suite.

So, now what? I've upgraded the RAM to 1 gig. I will get a second hard drive in the next week or two (either the Seagate 160 or the Maxtor 250). I already have a few externals for storage/backup and I'll be ugrading to FCP and DVDSP over the summer.

Any tips on setting up/getting the most out of the new computer? Gotchas to watch out for?

Thanks.
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2004, 03:39 PM   #547
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Posts: 1,137
<<<-- Originally posted by Scott Anderson : Are you talking about doing an offline edit, or an online, full quality edit? The workflow is essentially the same, exept that you would have to conform your EDL later in an online suite. Many HD and indie film projects have offlined in FCP just using the DV codec, but then, what's the point in editing in NTSC or PAL from HD footage? it's like working on a 1/4 size proxy.

As far as Final Cut Pro HD's capabilities, what I saw at NAB was 720 24p footage from the Panasonic Varicam. I'm not sure that the CineAlta's 1080 24p would transfer directly. In fact, Apple was really hyping the relationship with Panasonic. I expect that the DVCProHD codec is the only one at this stage. You could always transfer the footage to DVCProHD, then work natively in FCPHD. You would then get the full advantage of being in the native codec, except you would have degraded the image quality by downsampling.

By the way, if you wanted to work in FCPHD, you need a dual 2Ghz G5 with very fast IDE drives, like maybe the new Firewire 800 drives. If you're going to offline at DV resolutions, a fast G4 is fine, with off the shelf FW 400 drives. -->>>

The idea would be to do an off-line edit of HD stuff and deal with it as if it was film. In fact because it would end up in film.

So my guess is a G4 would be enough. What interface do you use to copy from HD to the Mac? For film is usually the lab that makes the video transfer and provides a Beta or DV time-coded copy, which is later fed into the FCP. The lab can do that for sure, but maybe a transfer can be done on location and edit as the film is being shot in HD.

I didn't pay much attention at the time HD was released, as it looked as if it would become an unaffordable system for low budget projects, when apparently it did not. Or not quite so.

The Panasonic seems to provide a mid-term to "full HD" with 24p / 720p, the top being 24p / 1080p). Maybe I should look into released theatrical projects that were shot in 720p, if it's possible to find such info.



Carlos
Carlos E. Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2004, 08:29 PM   #548
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 112
Aspect problem

I'm really sorry to drag this out again but I've gone through the old threads and I still just don't understand and the tutorial that Jeff pointed to is gone.

When I play my DV footage directly from my camera on a TV, it appears at the proper 4:3 ratio.

When I import it into my computer and convert the RAW DV file (720 x 480) to an MPEG2, it plays at the proper 4:3 ratio in my MPEG player.

The problem is when I do my editing and render out a 720 x 480 file. When I convert that to an MPEG2 I get a distorted image as it vertically stretches to fill the 4:3 ratio.

My question: what am I doing wrong? Any help would be appreciated.


-j
Jay Silver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 27th, 2004, 11:51 PM   #549
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
What editor are you using? What -specific- settings are you applying for your export from that editor?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 07:45 AM   #550
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Western Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 32
Those are great, thanks! Some I had already seen. Is there anything else out there? Thanks for your help...
Tom Greever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 07:49 AM   #551
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Western Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 32
FCP Lo-Res Rough Cut, Batch Capture Hi-Res

I wonder if anyone has experience with this and can lend advice. I would ideally like to log all my tapes and batch capture all the clips at a lower quality than full DV quality. Then I can assemble a rough cut with lower quality clips. Once the final version is created, I do a batch capture to re-capture all the clips I need for the project, re-render everything and I'm set. This allows me to save on hard drive space until the final version is complete.

Anyone done this? What recommendation do you have? What codecs should I use? Even a step by step process would be helpful to find out what other people are doing.
Tom Greever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 07:58 AM   #552
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 188
I have about 30 FCP Quick Tips up on my site

Cheers

Stephen Schleicher
www.mindspring.com/~schleicher
__________________
Stephen Schleicher
www.stephenschleicher.com
Stephen Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 10:54 AM   #553
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I gotta ask why just not get a big (external) harddisk. They are
very cheap and will save time with the recapture (and problems
that might arrise from it). I'm no Mac specialist, but I do believe
FCP supports the feature you want. I'll let someone more in the
know answer the specifics...
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 12:32 PM   #554
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
New version of Quicktime

There is a new version of Quicktime out (or coming out later today). The two additions I know about are the addition of a lossless audio encoder (all the quality in half the space) and improvements to AAC encoding.

Probably best not to be a guinea pig until word of compatability with video software gets out.
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 06:43 PM   #555
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Western Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 32
Yes, I know that FCP supports doing this. I'm just looking for tips that anyone has, or trouble they might have had doing it.

I do have a somewhat large external hard drive: 160GB. But I only use a PowerBook since I travel so much in Asia and I can't always take that disk with me. So, I'm usually relying on the 30GB left on my PowerBook.
Tom Greever is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network