NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 42 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 13th, 2004, 11:45 PM   #616
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: stowe, vt
Posts: 45
window dub

I need to make a copy to VHS, with a timecode window, of my project, done in FCP 3. Is there a feature in FCP 3 that allows for that? My configuration is FCP 3, with G4, running on OSX, firewired to a Panasonic AG-DV1000, to a standard VHS deck, with monitor output from that deck. Any ideas?
Tim Tonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2004, 01:35 AM   #617
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Does FCP have a timecode burn-in filter? (I vaguely remember it does)
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2004, 07:10 AM   #618
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Yes, the filter is here, Effects>Video Filters>Video>Time Code Print.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2004, 07:51 AM   #619
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: stowe, vt
Posts: 45
Thanks for the info...
Tim Tonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2004, 02:54 PM   #620
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tempe, Az
Posts: 24
Maximum resolution

How do you get maximum resolution when digitizing footage onto Final Cut Pro or any Mac for that matter?! I always seem to get low quality video when I do it. I am using a JVC DVL120u as a deck with the MiniDV tapes I recorded from an XL1 When Capturing in FCP I am using the DV-ntsc option and it's coming out pixelated. I hate it!! How do I get the maximum quality?
Scott T Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 14th, 2004, 04:09 PM   #621
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Check that you're using the right settings and not offlineRT... dv ntsc sounds right.

2- check that your sequence settings match your capture settings.

3- FCP's monitor/viewer doesn't have that much to do with what your footage actually looks like. Hook up a TV (or better yet, a NTSC monitor if you can afford one) and check to see if things look good.

You can also try viewing your captured clips in quicktime player.

Your footage is probably captured at the highest quality possible. It's hard to mess up the digital transfer. OfflineRT is the only way I can see you capturing at low quality.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2004, 11:26 AM   #622
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: stowe, vt
Posts: 45
window dub.1

So in order to get a continous timecode window, via effects>video filters>video>timecode print, it appears I would need to select all clips in the timeline and then render them in unison. Am I correct on this? And once done, will it indeed be a continous running reference window? I thought I would post this thought before I get into what will be a fairly long rendering...

Tim
Tim Tonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15th, 2004, 01:01 PM   #623
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Yes, you're correct. Render shouldn't be too long.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2004, 10:01 AM   #624
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 19
Importing Cd items

I used to import Cd's into FCP with Quicktime. I have updated my Quicktime and I can't import CD's into movies anymore. What is the easiest way to import Cd songs and items into FCP. I tried to do it from FCP but it doesn't allow me to convert it into a movie item. Please help. Thank you.
Tyler Spiers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2004, 04:05 PM   #625
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 123
You could drag the audio off of the CD onto your hardrive and then import it into FCP.
Cannon Pearson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2004, 04:20 PM   #626
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 123
Firewire 800 on a G4

I have two LaCie D2 drives. One is a firewire 400 model that I use for audio work and the other is a triple interface model that I use for video. I was wondering if I would gain anything by adding a firewire 800 card to my G4 Dual 1gig to run my video drive on.

I'm currently running two hard drives and my audio interface on the same bus. I was thinking that spreading things out might help my computer's performance a little bit.
Cannon Pearson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2004, 06:54 PM   #627
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 179
iTunes will import your CD music.

With the CD in the drive and iTunes open, double click the CD icon. This brings up the list of tracks on the CD (and will include the CD name, genre, and track names if you are connected to the internet and have selected the preference for iTunes to look up CDs in the online database). Drag the track(s) you want to the Library (or to any iTunes album you have created). iTunes will then copy the tracks and convert them to the format you have chosen (mp3, aiff, etc.) in Preferences (iTunes -> Preferences -> Importing).

Then from FCP, Import the files from the iTunes library.
Mike Hanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17th, 2004, 10:03 PM   #628
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Are you having problems with dropping frames, audio stutter etc.? In most cases FW400 is plenty fast for DV. What type of performance are you hoping to improve?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2004, 06:11 AM   #629
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 123
There are no major problems. I just keep accumulating firewire peripherals and was wondering if it would help to spread them out or if 400 and 800 are just summed to the same internal bus and none of it would matter anyway.

I have noticed that Photoshop seems a little sluggish when my video drive is mounted. Since I upgraded to FCE 2 I've had occasional dropped frames, but not too often.

Having a firewire 800 card would also free up the 400 port on my video drive for plugging in my camera.
Cannon Pearson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2004, 10:53 AM   #630
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
FCP HD and making a QT movie

Every time I try to make a QuickTime movie in FCP HD, I get a Final Cut Pro QuickTime movie, which isn't what I need.

What I'm trying to do is make a QT movie for the web. Can anyone explain it for me, please? :-)

Thanks,

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network