NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 51 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 7th, 2004, 08:55 AM   #751
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 188
I have a dual Gig G4 and FCPHD works just fine :)

Cheers

p.s. check out my 30+ Final Cut Pro Quick Tips (including new HD tips) on my site.
__________________
Stephen Schleicher
www.stephenschleicher.com
Stephen Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2004, 10:36 AM   #752
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 389
Thanks, Stephen.
Did you reformat and clean-install when upgrading to 10.3 or just upgrade on top of 10.2?
__________________
Nicholi Brossia
Nicholi Brossia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2004, 11:56 AM   #753
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 188
I just did the upgrade. Didn't have a problem. Although some may suggest doing a clean install. If you have the time to do it, go for it.

Cheers
__________________
Stephen Schleicher
www.stephenschleicher.com
Stephen Schleicher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2004, 03:44 PM   #754
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Chico, California
Posts: 357
New version of Squeeze released

http://maccentral.macworld.com/news/...6/07/squeeze4/
__________________
Jeff Price
Flickerflix Nature Videos
flickerflix@yahoo.com
Jeff Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 04:51 PM   #755
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 23
Any good "Final Cut" wallpapers?

I'm using some generic wallpaper that came with panther, looks boring...Anything themed with Final Cut would be good :)
Johnny Chiang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 10:06 PM   #756
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 65
genral error 36

when i try to open audio/video settings in the menu, it gives me "general error 36"
and wont open

fcphd
__________________
www.astrosecretfilms.com

real independent
Michael Summers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 10:14 PM   #757
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 65
sorry, general error 34
__________________
www.astrosecretfilms.com

real independent
Michael Summers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 11:37 PM   #758
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
General Error 34 is a disk full error. How full are your drive(s). It seems unlikely that full drives would cause this problem, but you never know. I would start by trashing FCP's preference files. Instructions are posted at the top of this forum. Be sure to get all three files and to repair permissions afterwards. Please post back if your still having issues after trashing the preferences.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2004, 11:46 PM   #759
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 65
ok, my disks arnt full. i trashed prefs and still wouldnt worked. i restarted after trashing prefs, and everythins ok.

THANKS a bunch you just saved me
__________________
www.astrosecretfilms.com

real independent
Michael Summers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2004, 01:32 AM   #760
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 4
Also video cards can be bought for the G4 that have an S-Video output.
Andrew Burton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2004, 06:38 AM   #761
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Thanks for the update, Jeff.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2004, 03:20 PM   #762
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
Depends on your iMac

From the Apple website you also have other options (although I believe this might be simply like adding a second monitor and not a video out):

Apple Video Adapter

The Apple Video Adapter for iBook, PowerBook G4 (12"), eMac (with AirPort Extreme), or 17-inch iMac (1GHz) was specially designed to allow users to connect to S-video or composite video devices. The video adapter cable plugs into the Video Output port (mini-VGA) built into the back of the computers listed. The Video Output port supports VGA, S-Video, and Composite video out. Use the Apple Video Adapter cable for S-Video or Composite video output only (connect to your TV, VCR, or overhead projector's S-Video or RCA (composite) cable). Use a separate VGA Adapter for VGA video out.

Important:
Requires iBook without an external reset button,12-inch PowerBook G4, eMac (with AirPort Extreme) or17-inch iMac (1GHz) with mini-VGA por
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2004, 10:10 AM   #763
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 355
toast 6 question

How do i make multiple copies of a Studiopro2 project?

I am aware I only have one burner. Thats not the problem

It seems like i must re-copy the project in Toast everytime i wish to create another DVD copy of the project?
I this correct?
Gary Chavez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2004, 11:44 AM   #764
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
Were all your source tracks sampled at 48kHz before importing?

If not, it might be worth doing that (i.e. resampling to 48kHz with Quicktime Pro) and re-importing.
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2004, 02:26 PM   #765
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Where are my captured files? FCP 4

Hey all, I'm on FCP4 and I just finished logging and capturing a third tape today from a project I was working on. I had logged the 4th and final tape and proceeded to Batch Capture when FCP froze and I had to restart the computer. Now my file for some reason didn't autosave itself today and now all my files which I captured from tape 3 are not listed in my project file. I'm trying to find these files on my external Lacie with no luck, as this tape took several hours to log and capture. My capture scratch has been set to my Lacie the whole time so it's not an issue of it being on the internal HD. I can't find any of the captured files even the ones from tapes 1 and 2 which I can play from my HD, I just don't know the location. Please, if anyone knows how to retrieve captured files and import them back into the project, that'd be a lifesaver. Thanks so much. (obviously I'm not a Mac regular)....
Bryan Roberts is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network