NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 6 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 14th, 2004, 04:35 PM   #76
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pendleton (near Indianapolis), Indiana USA
Posts: 49
Softedge blends in Premiere?

O.K., I'm an old multi-image slide guy. Back before the big one (desktop video), we used feathered masks to blend multiple images together vs. a sharp, hard edge. It doesn't seem like such an unusual thing to want to do in video, but I can't seem to find anything in Premiere 6.5 that would allow me to do it. There is a filter called edge feather or something like that...seems logical but it doesn't really do much of anything. I'm assuming either Premiere can't do it or I can't find the right combination of things to make it happen, or I need to get out my slide projectors again (please save me from that).

Any thoughts? I appreciate the advice. Oh, if Premiere doesn't do it, is there anything out there in Mac land that does?

Thanks!
__________________
John Paulsel
Highpoint Productions

"I'd do it for free but I don't!"
John Paulsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2004, 05:13 AM   #77
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I highly doubt Premiere 6.5 would have that tool. Basically it's
what they made After Effects for. You might have more luck with
the new Premiere Pro, but since I haven't looked at that package
yet I'm unsure whether it has that feature.

I do believe that feathered masks is still more of a high-end tool
that perhaps is more common in compositing applications then
NLE's.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2004, 07:08 AM   #78
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pendleton (near Indianapolis), Indiana USA
Posts: 49
Deck Control in FCP4

Here's another one for my boss who just upgraded to FCP4 from FCX on his home system. Using a G5 and a Panasonic 2000 deck, he gets VTR O.K. but still lacks control from the computer when attempting to log and capture. In Express, it worked just fine. I use Premiere so I've not been much help.
Is there someplace where he must select the Panasonic deck in order for it to work? (that's what you do in Premiere.) He didn't seem to think he had to specify.

Thanks for the help!
__________________
John Paulsel
Highpoint Productions

"I'd do it for free but I don't!"
John Paulsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2004, 09:02 AM   #79
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lewisburg PA
Posts: 752
Check this list of compatable equip. on the Apple Web Site:

http://www.apple.com/finalcutpro/qualification.html

May point you in the right direction
Peter Wiley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2004, 11:15 AM   #80
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Has your Boss read the built in help info on this subject? FCP has a help button on the menu button he can access. It clearly explains how to set-up compatible decks for FCP machine control.

If it doesn't work after setting up per the instructions (assuming the deck is FCP certified) then you might try disconnecting all FireWire inputs (camera, drives, burners etc.) except the deck. Restart and try starting the FCP while the unit powered on etc. The FireWire drivers can be finicky about how and when some decks are powered up. Try different combos and post back if he is still having problems.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 03:54 PM   #81
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
quicktime 6.5 no longer works!!

all of a sudden (although I guess thats not really true)Quicktime will no longer open up any mediafiles.mov or anything at all. It keeps saying it is not able to open file because of unknown error error number 27728.
Does anybody know what is the problem? I am thinking of getting the installer and reinstalling Quicktime or going back to version 6.4
thanks
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 04:18 PM   #82
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'd just re-install first to see what that does. Looks like it can't
find a playback codec or something.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 04:48 PM   #83
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
I did reinstall and yes it works now...I suspect it has something to do with mpeg2 codec installer I have. but thanks Rob... everything fine out there?
__________________
D.Slingerland

director/cameraman

http://www.slingerlandproductions.nl
David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 05:53 PM   #84
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Glendale CA
Posts: 328
Anyone use Shake™©®?

I was checking out Shake on the Apple web page, and it looks like After Effects on steriods costing thousands more for some reason.

Does anyone use this software? If so, how is it better than After Effects? Am I totally wrong in assuming that it is an After Effects style of program?
Ted Springer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 07:30 PM   #85
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I've only played with Shake at various Trade Shows. It was a purchase by Apple, they are not the original developer. My understanding is that it has very fast rendering and previews. I think this is a major difference over AE. It also integrates with Maya better. Several years ago I had to learn Maya for a client, because of the compatibility of both programs using the same IFF files. I was told that AE didn't support IFF files, I don't know if that has changed.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2004, 09:15 PM   #86
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 235
How to Learn FCE2

Looking for recommendations on how to learn FCE2? Is there a pretty good tutorial built-in? What about Apple's Self-Paced training program? Any other good training/learning resources? My only NLE experience is withiMovie.

Thanks.
__________________
dB
Dan Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2004, 03:09 AM   #87
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Glad you got it to work! Everything great here. Trying to write
a few scripts!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2004, 06:44 AM   #88
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I've heard good things about the self paced training course. I haven't seen the materials, so I don't know how basic the instruction is.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2004, 01:43 PM   #89
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Gudhjem Denmark
Posts: 93
Scratchy sound

Hi ewerybody...

Last night I edited a skate-video for fun. I converted my soundtrack to Aiff-format as I allways do before I import it to Final Cut Pro(3).

But when I Printed my project back to my camera(a DCR-PC6) I heard some "schratchy-noises"( The sound was starting and stopping, starting and stopping) on my soundtrack... They were very annoying and more important, they were not in my project when I saw it on my computer....

What can the reason be to this??

PLEASE HELP ME....

Chr
Christian Hede Madsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2004, 01:50 PM   #90
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Norwich Norfolk UK
Posts: 112
Out of sync

Mac G4
FCP 3

Can anyone tell me why the audio slips out of sync when re-capturing from a master even though it has been mixed-down.
On re-capture it always goes out by 2 frames. It's not hard to correct but is it possible to avoid the prob?
Regards to all.
__________________
David Phillips
David Phillips is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network