NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 67 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 18th, 2004, 01:19 PM   #991
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If the VTR is connected to a monitor you can see a picture, or a black screen on the monitor? What version FCP, 4.0, 4.1, 4.5?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2004, 02:49 PM   #992
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 60
Flicker Effect in FCP

I'm trying to put the finishing touches on a scene we shot in a movie theater in which I digitally inserted the video playing on the theater's screen. I was thinking it would be nice to put a little flicker effect on it to make it look more realistic. Any suggestions? I'm working with FCP and could conceivably go into After Effects if I really have to.
__________________
www.badcharacter.com
Benjamin Harrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2004, 03:28 PM   #993
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
This is just a wild thought I had, but what if you rendered it out of AE at 24fps uncompressed, then inserted it back in what I'm assuming is your 29.97fps project?
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2004, 04:34 PM   #994
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Belém - Pa - Brazil
Posts: 130
The VTR is connected to an AJA card. The AJA is connected through firewire to the G5. It´s FCP 4.0. The black screen I´m talkin´about is the FCP monitor window.

Seems that the FCP is not fast-fowarding the tape properly.
__________________
lml
Gustavo Godinho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 12:49 PM   #995
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
FCP capture problem

When I try to capture now. The capture window comes up okay, but no video in it. I get message, allocating disk space.I eventually have to force quit out of FCPHD.
Do I have a setting wrong? Was working fine before Needs some ones advice!


Ron
Ron Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 12:52 PM   #996
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Read the post at the top of this forum detailing how to trash your preferences. I suspect that will solve your capture issue, if not please post back with more details about your system, software and hardware
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 03:32 PM   #997
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Norwich Norfolk UK
Posts: 112
We had the same problem a couple of years back. An un-install and re-install solved the problem.
__________________
David Phillips
David Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 19th, 2004, 10:21 PM   #998
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 24
ASF to FCE?

I'm still a rookie with my new PV-GS200 and accidentally shot some footage to the memory card (.ASF) when I was trying to take a still - I pressed the wrong button... Turns out it was some pretty good footage and I would like to add it to my project in Final Cut Express. Is there a way?
__________________
Dave Cook | Panasonic PV-GS200 |
PowerMac G5 Dual 2Ghz | Final Cut Express
| DVD Studio Pro
Dave Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2004, 09:26 PM   #999
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: stowe, vt
Posts: 45
problem importing eps file

I have managed to save from a disk some images with jpg extensions. They easily saved to my hard drive, and then dragged to my FCP 3 browser folder, and then dropped into my edit.
However, one image, with an eps extension, saved to my hard drive, would not drag to my browser. Any ideas?
Tim Tonner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2004, 08:50 AM   #1000
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 95
Thanks for your help. still not capturing.

Let me give you some more back ground info.

-G4, 768Ram, FCPHD, working off 300gig FW hard drive.
When I click capture now black screen, no video, and it says: Allocating disk space and I have to force quit out of FCPHD.
I have removed preference files and re started.
tried a new doc.
I have check my settings, and believe there okay.
I have all so did a capture in iMovie, for a test and that works fine.
Do I need to un install and re install? I hope not!


Ron
Ron Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2004, 03:40 PM   #1001
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Highlight your capture drive (300Gb) and press the Apple Key, "I" Key, what size does the drive in question show? Can you capture to a different drive?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2004, 07:15 PM   #1002
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Print Time Code to Tape

Is there any way to print the time code to tape when you print a movie to tape so that it is visible when viewing the tape?

The guy who does our music wants to be able to view a VHS tape while composing and wants to see the time code on screen.

Thanks, dp
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography • Editor • Digital Film Production • 540.915.2752 • daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2004, 09:57 PM   #1003
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
FCP has a filter that puts TC on the tape. It has to be rendered, as I recall.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2004, 12:01 PM   #1004
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 5
problem importing pictures into fcx

I scanned in some photos and got some other photos from a digitial camera that I want to use in my editing. I then took them to photoshop and modified them. I imported the photoshop files in to fc.

the problem is: if I open the pictures as clips they show up clear as day, very detailed but when I drag them into a sequence and view them through there, they are pixcelated and fuzzy. are photoshop files not compatable with fc? any other ideas on why they would show up correctly through clip viewing but not when I drop them in to use them in editing?

let me know if you need any more information and thanks ahead.
Lucas Baumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2004, 12:21 PM   #1005
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina/ Upstate NY
Posts: 40
Nobody has an answer? Essentially my project that i'm working on will be like 90% 16 bit audio from vx2100's but I have a vx1000 on the way and need to make sure if I capture footage its going to run its 12bit audio in a 16bit project in FCP4.


Also should I capture any footage from the vx1000 within its own 32kHz/12bit project then import it into the 48kHz/16bit one?
__________________
-Steve LaClair
http://www.skateperception.com/
Steve LaClair is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network