NLE Mac / Final Cut questions from 2004 - Page 9 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 23rd, 2004, 01:02 AM   #121
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 29
Umm, that was quick. Did I blink and miss it?

So I went into Disk Utility and the 160 gig hard drive showed like this:

149.05 GB WDC
Media

"Media" being the name and there being no partitions on the drive. So I clicked on "Media" and went to Erase. It was in "Extended" format already and after having read, "http://www.kenstone.net/fcp_homepage/mac_not_mother.html" I kept it that way - on Mac OS Extended. I hit Erase and it cleared everything in a matter of about 5 seconds.

Being raised on a PC, that felt too quick. Should I have highlighted the "149.05 GB WDC" and hit erase there or am I just being paranoid? I checked the drive and indeed, it was all gone...


Joshua
Joshua Kopple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2004, 01:43 AM   #122
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 745
minor Setups question

What is the difference between the Setups

DV-NTSC
and
DV-NTSC 48 kHz-FW Basic?

Thanks,
Shawn
__________________
Breakthrough In Grey Room

Shawn Mielke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2004, 05:09 AM   #123
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
I just writes a new directory that ignores all the old files, so it looks empty. When you start capturing to the drive it overwrites the old files. If you want to format the drive (write zeros and ones) that will take hours.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2004, 10:37 AM   #124
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 27
clip appearance when FCP3 --> FCP4

Just upgraded to FCP4, everything works fine, even the FCP3 project that I have to finish was imported without problems (quite a relief that...)
I noticed though that there is a difference between some clips' display in the bins: some have the standard appeareance, others have jagged edges.
Both types of clip play ok though, have looked in the manual but couldn't find out what this is. No differences in clips when I go to "item properties".
Not really a problem, but I would like to know what this means. Btw I've only opened a FCP3 project so far.
thx in advance
Michiel
(I wanted to attach a picture of a screen grab but can't attach anything to this message. If you want to help but don't know what I'm talking about send me an email and I'll send the screengrab over)
vanderzeeuw@planet.nl
Michiel van der Zeeuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2004, 11:05 AM   #125
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
Help! Low quality DV preview in FCP4 after trashing prefs. Fix?

Hi all, if anybody can please help me out with this...

A few days ago I took my PB to a friend's so we could rescue a project and print it to video (his boot HD had died). We were able to boot off my PB as a FW drive and print his project, a great lifesaver... we could never have got away with something like that on PCs. Anyway, after getting back home my FCP4 would ask me for his disks, and there seemed no way of reconfiguring my setup so I trashed some FCP preferences files (don't remember exactly which). Now, everything works as usual BUT i am dropping frames and seeing something like half-res, half-frame rate video previewed over firewire. I don't want to have to reinstall everything, but I will as a last resort. Does anybody have a clue about what might be going on? Of course I stupidly did not save a backup of the files I trashed. Any other solution before resintalling the whole thing? Thanks...
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2004, 04:12 PM   #126
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Re-install if you don't know what you trashed. Just trashing preferences won't do what you say. When you restart after trashing the preferences (and emptying the trash) FCP recreates new preferences, using the default settings. You probably trashed a file other than the preferences.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2004, 09:43 PM   #127
Contributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 932
> When you restart after trashing the preferences
> (and emptying the trash) FCP recreates new preferences,
> using the default settings.

Oh it did. It just seems that when determening the defaults for this machine something when wrong, it's as if FCP were set up to run on a much slower computer.
__________________
Ignacio Rodríguez in the third world. @micronauta on Twitter. Main hardware: brain, eyes, hands.
Ignacio Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2004, 10:02 PM   #128
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
If you think you only trashed the preferences, then do it again and see if the results are the same.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 08:46 AM   #129
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
DV-NTSC is 12 bit 32 kHz instead of the 48 kHz for the other?
On my NLE [pc] the difference between the presets is listed so
you can see for yourself.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 08:56 AM   #130
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Michiel, you can't attach files within these boards indeed. If you
want I can host a screengrab for you at my site. Shoot me an
e-mail at visuar@iname.com
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 09:07 AM   #131
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Michiel,

Go ahead and send me the screengrab and I'll see if I can help you out. If not, I'll share it with some of the other Mac wranglers... between all of us, we'll track it down probably.
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 09:10 AM   #132
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,882
Three-way split screen in FCP?

I'm weighing different ideas on how to split the screen with three vertical images (a three-way phone conversation showing all the people at the same time)... and I'm sure there are more ways than that.

Anyone have any input on what would be the best way to do this in FCP?
__________________
John Locke
SursumFilms.com
John Locke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 09:47 AM   #133
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I've put the screengrab up for all to see: www.visuar.com/DVi/zeeuw.jpg
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 11:10 AM   #134
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Some cameras use the "firewire basic" protocol instead of firewire. All Sonys are firewire, most Canons are firewire basic.

http://www.apple.com/finalcutpro/qualification.html <-- check there.

Also check that the capture settings match your camera footage. 32khz audio sampling rate corresponds to 12bit on your camera, and 48khz to 16bit. You should set your camera to record 16bit unless you can't or want to record 4 channels on a XL1s. If your footage is already 12bit (in the camera) then capture using 32khz.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2004, 11:12 AM   #135
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
FCP3 captures clips differently than FCP4, maybe the jagged edge is to indicate the difference? That's my wild guess.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network