timecode stops and go at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 1st, 2004, 11:25 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
timecode stops and go

hi,

i have a bunch of dv tapes with footages on them that are never been edited. so i decided to edit them at once. Then the problem occurs, after i tried to playback the tapes for capturing. here's the situation:

the video and audio were fine during playback. however the timecode would stop by itself or freeze for a couple of moment then go on. sometimes it's really jumpy, sometimes is fine. in other words the video and audio were flowing smoothly, but the timecode was not. sometimes the timecode would even stop for good, but the picture went on.

anyone has encountered this before?
any possible solutions?

cause it makes them almost impossible to capture..

thanks
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2004, 11:39 PM   #2
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
I suspect that the footage was not shot carefully and there are small breaks in time code on the tapes. This happens when, for example, footage is played back but the tape is repositioned past the end of the last recorded material before recording resumes.

There's not much you can do about the tapes. You may be able to capture the material if you use an editor able to overlook the time code breaks.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2004, 11:47 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
as matter of fact the footage was shot continuously. the same situation happens in every tape.

could it be that the tapes' condition have gotten worse?
or could it be a problem with the camera?

(the tapes were shot using a different camcorder)
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2004, 11:53 PM   #4
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
<<<-- Originally posted by Charlie Wu : ...
(the tapes were shot using a different camcorder) -->>>

Different than what?

Were the tapes shot in LP or SP mode?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2004, 11:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
they were all shot in sp mode...

the tapes were viewed maybe 4 times over 2 years. if i recall correctly, the timecode was correct before. but now that i finally going to capture them, the problem occured.
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:13 AM   #6
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Again, what is "different"? If you're using a different camera to replay or capture the footage my suggestion would be to try to use the same camera or model of camera if possible.

Also, what are you using to view the footage and time code? Your computer? What editing platform? PC? Mac? Perhaps the problem is actually with your computer and/or editing software?

Basically, it sounds like resolution of the problem will depend on trying variations from one end of the cable to the other. Assuming the tapes were not reused over and over they're probably in good shape. You seem to be able to replay them.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:25 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
in the beginning i was trying to capture with fcp 4 and it's keep on telling me there's a timecode break. i tried both capture now and batch capture, but the same thing happened. so i disconnect my camera from the computer and watch the footage, then i saw that on the viewfinder the timecode actually stops while the picture is still playing. for a few seconds, it will then resume (not reset) from the correct place. example: the timecode reads 00,01,23,24, then it stops there; 4 seconds later it will start again at 00,01,27,24.
it's really abnormal, and i no long have the other camera; so i can't double check.

thanks alot ken for helping me out...
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:27 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
oh.. by the way the tapes were never reused.
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:32 AM   #9
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
That's good. Then the tapes are probably not the problem.

I moved Charlie's query here for better topical exposure.
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:36 AM   #10
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
Charlie, since you're using FCP4 why not change your preference setting, at least temporarily, to specify that FCP should ignore time code breaks?
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2004, 12:48 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
i am going to give it a try.
still i don't understand why it's doing that?
oh well...
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2004, 06:45 AM   #12
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Portland Oregon/Rome Italy
Posts: 2
time code breaks

Greetings,

I too have been experiencing tc breaks..I have footage gathered over some 4 years. Working with the Canon xl1/fcp4/Mac G4 and Sony tape..I cross international waters often. My last shoot I used some panasonic tape. Batch captured just fine and tc intact aok..so what to make of the other source footage ? Does the tape degrade? Where is the tc laid on minidvtape, and how much problem will it present while editing..the footage was captured with the capture now function.
Jack Lean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2004, 12:10 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 64
me too, the problem happened with only panasonic tapes...
__________________
Charlie Wu
Charlie Wu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2004, 01:10 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ridgefield Park, New Jersey, USA
Posts: 572
This is obviously not going to help you guys with TC breaks now, but I have heard a lot of people blackstriping their MiniDv tapes to avoide this problem. You just record nothing over the entire tape straight through, laying down unbroken timecode. When you use it the next time you shouldn't encounter breaks. I started doing after having the same problem on a Pana cam with Fuji tapes, and it hasn't come back. You could always use a different (cheaper) program to capture tape and then import it, unless you edit by TC.
Jesse Bekas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2004, 09:26 PM   #15
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Blacking tapes is a waste of time and causes extra wear and tear on the camera. Blacking would also not prevent a 4 second gap in the TC. TC is multiplexed with the video, as per the Dv spec. I suspect the error correction on the tapes is causing the TC to do strange things. Tape quality and storage conditions have probably caused a deterioration of the tapes. Do as Ken suggests and capture with the TC warning off in FCP preferences.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network