HDV editing--transcode or not? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 11th, 2009, 05:48 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moab, UT
Posts: 264
HDV editing--convert to SD?

I have a friend who wants to edit while out of the country on his laptop and asked if he should capture his tapes as HDV and then convert to SD for faster editing. I suggested keeping the files HDV and editing on a Pro Res Proxy or LT timeline, as he'd have to conform later and it seemed like wasted work, but I'm not sure about that. Anticipated distribution is for broadcast. Don't know if he's shooting 1080i or 720p.

I presume you'd transcode the files in Compressor. But...

1. If you don't convert your files to Pro Res, are you constantly rendering in a Pro Res timeline?
2. If you don't convert, and edit in Pro Res, what happens when the edit is finished? Simply export as HDV? Has anything happened to the original files by downscaling and then upscaling?
3. Is there any reason to transcode at all, since HDV is the same size as DV?
__________________
www.packcreekproductions.com
EX3, Mac Pro, FCP

Last edited by Mike Chandler; August 12th, 2009 at 07:32 AM.
Mike Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 02:51 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 993
Good questions.
Floris van Eck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 12:59 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moab, UT
Posts: 264
Any answers?
__________________
www.packcreekproductions.com
EX3, Mac Pro, FCP
Mike Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 01:06 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wildwood Crest, NJ
Posts: 140
I really wish I could help out but I just don't have the answers. I would love to know as well.
__________________
www.rhmphotography.com What you talkin bout Willis?
Ryan Morey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 03:34 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 402
3. first, it takes quite a lot of computing power to edit HDV compared to SD because of the long GOP nature of the beast. So if he has an older machine, editing HDV can be a hassel.
I used an iMac 2,16ghz core 2 duo for a while and had no problem editing HDV.
Printing to tape in the end takes quite a while though, because FC renders every single cut when editing in HDV.

One trick is to edit HDV and set you render to prores, saves some time, AND space.

If hard disk space is no issue for him, Prores LT could be the way to go.

2. Every time you upscale or downscale something does happen to your footage. The less you do it, the better

1. Im not exactly sure what you mean

It also depends on what the broadcasters want for delivery format. It will most likely NOT be HDV. Either DVCAM or digibeta if its SD i suppose.
It would be good to know what.
If DVCAM is ok, then a very easy and good way to this is edit in a HDV timeline, then open a new sequence in the format you want (DVCAM)
Then mark all your cuts in your final edit and copy (apple+c), click/open the other SD timeline and paste (apple+v) your edit into the new timeline and render.
You have yourself a very good SD sequence very easily.

PS I have used this technique for broadcast programs for nationlal televison here in Norway. NRK, our equivalent to the BBC

Good luck
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 05:21 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moab, UT
Posts: 264
Thanks, Joachim, what I meant by 1. is : You come in with HDV native files (not transcoding them to a pro res codec), and instead of Sequence settings or Easy Setup set to HDV, sequence is set at Pro Res setting. Ignore the box when it says do you want to change sequence to match clips, and edit.

Question is , when you drop the HDV clips into the Pro Res sequence, are you stuttering or hitting "not rendered' all the time? (let's say on a laptop or the setup you were working on.)

And, if you were able to edit this way, is anything gained?
__________________
www.packcreekproductions.com
EX3, Mac Pro, FCP
Mike Chandler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2009, 05:34 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brno Czech Republic
Posts: 453
It's simple really. Do you do lots of color correction, compositing, titling and transitions? If so, go ProRes. If you do cuts-only, you can stay in HDV. Except for saving disk space, I don't really see any advantage of staying in HDV, though. You cannot batch-recapture HDV transcoded to ProRes, but that is rarely an issue these days.
Jiri Fiala is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network