export issues in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 17th, 2009, 02:12 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
export issues in FCP

hey everyone. i have a quick 2 or 3 minute video with two voiceover tracks that were recorded seperately. when i export to compressor or even just a quicktime export, it appears that all of my in and out points have shifted. all of the exported footage looks nothing like the timeline video.

what do i do?
Brandon Whiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 02:34 PM   #2
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
A few more details please.

What version QT, FCP, OS?

What Mac and RAM, external video?

Does timeline play OK?

What Codecs, framerate are clips, sequence settings?
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 03:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Smithfield, Pennsylvania
Posts: 226
trash all the encoded files (transitions, titles, etc.) and reencode the whole thing.

I had this happen in FCP 5, and that fixed it right up.
Jason Lowe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 03:54 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
final cut studio 2, latest versions of everything else. osx leopard is up to date. sequence plays perfect. how do i trash encoded files?
Brandon Whiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 04:00 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon Whiteside View Post
how do i trash encoded files?
Use FCP's Render Manager. I believe it is in the Tools menu.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2009, 12:09 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Same thing happens after using the the render manager. Does anyone have any other ideas?

Another update: I take a 5 second clip of the video media, and drag it to its own, brand new timeline. The issue is still present where the video exports what seems to be the wrong in and out points on the media.
Brandon Whiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2009, 02:14 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
ah. anyone? im really time pressed on this video that i need to get out.

thanks again
Brandon Whiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2009, 07:14 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Healdsburg, California
Posts: 1,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandon Whiteside View Post
Same thing happens after using the the render manager. Does anyone have any other ideas?

Another update: I take a 5 second clip of the video media, and drag it to its own, brand new timeline. The issue is still present where the video exports what seems to be the wrong in and out points on the media.
I don't know if this will fix your problem, but I had this happen to me one time on a complex project that had become corrupted, resulting in shifted in and out points. The content seemed to be fine in the timeline and everything stayed put on the timeline, but once the timeline content was exported, the resulting Quicktime file showed a few short segments with clips from the original source content other than what was designated by the in and out points.

Fearing that there might have been something wrong with my FCP project involving more corruption than I feared, I decided to forego using the Render Manager altogether and drilled down in the Finder to where the project renders were stored and manually deleted them.

When I restarted FCP, naturally it alerted me to the fact that there were missing render files, so I just re-rendered the whole thing and the newly exported timeline worked perfectly.

In all likelihood, using the Render Manager in my case probably would have worked fine. I was just unsure of the extent of corruption going on with my FCP project at the time. I can't say that the same thing will work for you.

Hope this helps.

-Jon
__________________
"Are we to go on record, sir, with our assertion that the 'pink hearts, yellow moons, orange stars, and green clovers' are, in point of fact', magically delicious?"
- Walter Hollarhan before the House Subcommittee on Integrity in Advertising - May, 1974
Jonathan Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2009, 08:01 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 46
Hey Jon,

Thanks for the help, but unfortunately that did not work!

I am still in need of some help, anyone have any tips?
Brandon Whiteside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 08:03 AM   #10
Sponsor: Westside AV
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mount Washington Valley, NH, USA
Posts: 1,365
Have you tried sending to Color?
And if you do are the clips right?
If they are right, apply some small correction to all the clips and then render and send back to FCP, this may fix it. Just a thought.

You could also copy all the clips into an new sequence with a different codec and render all. See if that works.

Does the timeline play back OK?

If so do you have a Kona or similar to lay timeline off to tape?
Then you could recapture and compress as needed.

If these things don't work, then starting all over with recaptured media, may be your only option.

It sounds like a corrupt project.
Olof Ekbergh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2009, 09:16 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moab, UT
Posts: 264
And make sure your clips, timeline, and QT settings are all at the same framerate.
__________________
www.packcreekproductions.com
EX3, Mac Pro, FCP
Mike Chandler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network